1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, Elizabet…

"Where are you from, Elizabeth?"

Translation:Cò às a tha thu, Ealasaid?

March 19, 2020

10 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

Does 'Cò às a' mean 'where from'?


silmeth

As joannejoanne12 wrote, cò às means where from (is…)?, to add to that – the whole cò às a… part means where from is it that…?, and the sentence cò às a tha thu? means literally where from is it that you are?. The word a is called relative particle and it introduces a subordinate relative clause.

I’ve tried to explain such questions in many comments already, you can find some of them eg. in:


PatriciaJH

Looking at Wiktionary, the word cò derives from the Old Irish cía, a MUCH more general term, which can mean "wherever." So "Wherever from are you?" makes some sort of sense. See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%ADa#Old_Irish


silmeth

It was really just a general question word meaning who, what, which, where or even how and why in Old Irish. From the exact same source are the words cia and (they all kinda specialized in their meaning, eg. is only used for ‘where’ today), but they all continue different grammatical (or stressed or unstressed) forms of the same Old Irish pronoun. Here is its entry in Dictionary of the Irish Language (an Old and Middle Irish dictionary): http://dil.ie/8965


Highlander.Flori

Ealasaid / Eleasaid / Elaisead / Eilesead ... how many ways MORE to write this the wrong way ?!


FiskeFinne

Just write 'Elizabeth'. Names are accepted both as translated and not translated.


CalumMacLa

When did "as" acquire an accent


PatriciaJH

In the 1981 spelling reform, it would seem, but only when the a is open. I got my hands on the SQA-Gaelic_Orthographic_Conventions-En-e.pdf which is not all that helpful at all, except for questions like this.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.