1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A' chraobh eile."

"A' chraobh eile."

Translation:The other tree.

March 20, 2020

2 Comments


KzRau

So, is a' just another way to say the in this case?


SrGI2aed

a' is one of the definite articles for feminine nouns, so, yes, a way to say "the". The explanation of the definite article for masculine nouns is in the tips for Food 2, and the explanation for the definite article for feminine nouns is in the tips for Animals - it's really important to get to grips with these. All the tips can also be found at https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.