Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora voy a demostrar."

Translation:Now I am going to demonstrate.

5 years ago

85 Comments


howardjunker

the notion that "i will now demonstrate" is wrong is pitiful.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

DL is a work in progress. Use "Report a Problem" and they will fix it. Worked for me when I see issues.

5 years ago

Kholonie

They are different, actually. "Ahora demonstraré" would be the translation for that, correct me if I'm mistaken.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

This is what I came here to find out. If there was a different phrase for "will" vs "going to". It means the same thing but...

3 years ago

bennyrussel

"voy a demonstrar" is phrasal future; "demonstraré is intrinsic furure

3 years ago

Kholonie

Oops, I meant "demostraré"

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

It is difficult not to add an "n" when one is used to typing English ^_^

3 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

I agree

4 years ago

Nickmattson45

no you don't

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"Now I will demonstrate" was accepted.

2 years ago

ElAlumno3
ElAlumno3

Indeed. :/

1 year ago

SaulH1
SaulH1

Why is "I am now going to demonstrate" wrong?

4 years ago

Ad.R
Ad.R

It should be accepted

3 years ago

antony-noble

I agree

2 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

"I am now going to demonstrate" - same here, still wrong Nov 2016

1 year ago

CynthiaAll13

sshould be correct, but still counted wrong June 2017.

1 year ago

tishgab

"I'm now going to demonstrate" still wrong.

1 year ago

aaerie
aaerie

Still counted wrong March 1, 2018.

6 months ago

Chris913144

I assume because DL does not realise that your translation is better English than their translation. Their translation means you are going to demonstrate something not you're going to protest

6 months ago

exemerson
exemerson

Why can't I say ''now i will show it'' ?

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I agree, because grammatically it is really awkward to hear "I will now show." in English you could never hear this without the it.

3 years ago

ax42
ax42

Fully agree with this -- "now I will show" is not native english

3 years ago

ridler28

Someone smarter than me can correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe 'now i will show it' would be 'ahora lo voy a demonstrar'

3 years ago

BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

I believe that is correct too. However, "Now I will show" is horrid English. "Now I will demonstrate" is something that you might hear at a presentation of say, a new product or something, which would fit in here... but not "now I will show."

2 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

You can and you should. Both the spanish verb demostrar, and the english verbs demonstrate/show, are transitive verbs. They need an object, such as it. As it stands, the assignment and solution are both grammatically incorrect.

10 months ago

AwezomePozzum

"it" (lo) is not said in this sentence. If the sentence were "now I will show it", "I" is specifically talking about "it". Now, because the sentence is "Now I will demonstrate", "I" could be demonstrating anything, not just "it".

I don't know if that makes sense, but for example, if you change "it" to another phrase, like "how to change oil", it would make much more sense.

2 years ago

sefig

demostrar- to show isn't also mostrar to show ?

4 years ago

venetoblu

Mostrar = show, exhibit, display. Demostrar = demonstrate, show, prove. Perhaps the difference could be as follows: Mostrar: 'I show the photograph'. Demostrar: 'Results of the study show that vitamin D is essential to one's good health'.

4 years ago

sefig

thanks

4 years ago

EuroSpanish

WRONG: "demostrar" is not an intransitive verb so you have to "demostrar" something. RIGHT → "Voy a demostrarLO", "LO voy a demostrar".

1 year ago

LowlandPhilomath

You are correct. It's the same way in English, to demonstrate is also a transitive verb. It would need an object, such as 'it', somewhere.

This sentence is wrong in both Spanish and English.

I propose to downvote the sentence, so it may get removed.

10 months ago

BobPage1

infomercial de la noche tv tarde = infomercial from late night tv ?

3 years ago

molukk
molukk

Hold my beer for a second, amigo.

2 years ago

Robertoface
Robertoface

is 'demostrar' not a transitive verb in Spanish?

2 years ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

Indeed. Spanish is my mother tongue and "Ahora voy a demostrar" doesn't mean anything to me...

1 year ago

LowlandPhilomath

It's the same way in English, to demonstrate is also a transitive verb. It would need an object, such as 'it', somewhere.

This sentence is wrong in both Spanish and English.

I propose to downvote the sentence, so it may get removed.

10 months ago

finndj
finndj

Does this mean demonstrate in the sense of a protest, or in the sense of showing someone something.

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

now witness the firepower of this fully armed and operational battle station.

2 years ago

BrittanySRog

Hold my beer.

1 year ago

MarvinaGeo

Now i am going to show is not good english

2 years ago

AnneThorli

My English was marked wrong! ' I am now going to demonstrate' is EXACTLY the same as Now I am going to demonstrate. Both sentences grammatically accurate.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

You are correct, both sentences are grammatically accurate. I have looked this up on SpanishDict and "I am now going to demonstrate" is the same as "Now I am going to demonstrate". The Spanish translation for both is the same "Ahora voy a demonstrar. I do not know why it would be marked wrong, but if this happens again you can report duolingo for the translation being wrong.

2 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

same problem Nov 2016 - reported :-)

1 year ago

tishgab

"I'm now going to demonstrate" still not accepted!?

2 years ago

stockon

Apparently "I am now going to demonstrate." wasn't accepted. Thanks Duolingo.

6 months ago

wulfrunian

I put the same a SaulH1. In this type of sentence, "now" can be put at the beginning, the end or in the middle. The meaning is the same, it is only a matter of emphasis. I will report.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Does word position really make a difference ??

    2 years ago

KhalonRodney

    Yes.

    2 years ago

Highwaysta1

    Nothing wrong with that

    2 years ago

VeteranRanger

    "I will now demonstrate."

    wrong answer

    2 years ago

VeteranRanger

    "I will now demonstrate."

    wrong answer

    2 years ago

KhalonRodney

    It is wrong because you are using the wrong conjugation. "Ahora voy a demonstrar" translate to "Now I am going to demonstrate". If you were to look up "voy" in English it would always be translated to "I am going".

    2 years ago

tishgab

    "I'm now going to demonstrate" makes more sense in English.

    2 years ago

KhalonRodney

    It does make sense. But both translations do make sense.

    2 years ago

KhalonRodney

    How boring school is!!!!! Finally it is over!!! YES!!!! :D

    2 years ago

Spriggan28

    This will not end well!

    2 years ago

jerijob

    I heard, ahora voy a te mostrar. Yes, I misheard, but isn't it the same meaning? Or would I have to have said, "ahora voy a mostrarte?" To me the meaning is the same: Now I am going to demonstrate vs. now I am going to show you.

    2 years ago

MortCarta
    MortCartaPlus

    I tried "now I shall demonstrate" (a slightly antique phrase used by pretentious magicians). Marked wrong.

    1 year ago

KaiArwas

    I am now going to demonstrate..... is wrong....???

    1 year ago

wulfrunian

    "Now I am going to show you" not accepted. I agree that "show" on its own is not correct but "show you" has the same sense as demonstrate.

    1 year ago

HarpoChico

    You cannot use 'show ' here. It needs an object. To play safe I used demonstrate...

    1 year ago

jamesembuscado

    "Now I'm gonna demonstrate." I guess I was too informal

    1 year ago

hrazintakyt
    hrazintakyt

    Oops, I wasn't thinking and put right now, instead of now :P

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      After all this time, i get confused with the change in translations, UGH!

      1 year ago

Vlauntern

      .. my next magic trick!

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Confusing, right one day, wrong the next!

        1 year ago

ziliya
        ziliya

        Demonstrate as in "protest" , as in "show how to do", or both?

        1 year ago

GonzaIillo
        GonzaIillo

        I think it makes a lot more sense as "to protest" in English, but in Spanish we don't use "demostrar" with that meaning (as far as I know because I'm not familiar with ALL regionalisms). If that was the intention, then in Spanish we would say "Ahora voy a protestar/a manifestar/a marchar" (a more common use would be "voy a una protesta/a una manifestación/a una marcha"). All of this is valid for my version of Spanish which is Uruguayan/Argentinian, other regions might use it differently.

        1 year ago

ziliya
        ziliya

        Thanks!

        1 year ago

bazuzu-kam

        i'm going to demonstrate it now

        1 year ago

Susan_Rose

        Can this mean I am going to demonstrate as in going to the Women's March back in January or just I am going to show how to use this gadget?

        1 year ago

GonzaIillo
        GonzaIillo

        I think it was the intention when they created the sentence but in Spanish we don't use "demostrar" with that meaning.

        1 year ago

calloc1222

        ...ranks 5 in top 10 of most popular last words

        1 year ago

cactuscoffeerose

        So tldr the "a" here is structurally a personal a but not functionally. Like we don't use a because it is generic and not referring to a person or cat but we still put the "a" here. Did this make sense or an i completely losing it

        1 year ago

Heristhename

        Why can't it be "i will demonstrate now"?

        10 months ago

catrionatalbot

        the answer it required was "now i am going to show". No native English speaker would say this, with the possible exception of a woman in her third month of pregnancy. In any other circumstance, show as a verb requires an object, either indirect (usually) or direct.

        10 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          ARG!!!!!

          10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
          Blas_de_Lezo00

          Demonstrate = manifestarse. Demonstration = manifestación. Demonstrator = manifestante.

          Demostrar = show, display, prove...

          9 months ago

ChiquitaMc3

          Now i will show you....why is it considered wrong showing some one something is the same as demonstrating it to them

          8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
          Blas_de_Lezo00

          "Ahora voy a demostrar" has no sense. It needs a direct object: "Ahora lo voy a demostrar. "

          7 months ago

raven.long

          Ahora voy a demostrar, Sr. Bond.

          4 months ago

danmarts

          Resistar

          3 months ago

_Ouissal
          _Ouissal

          Is this sentence grammatically correct?

          3 years ago

sds59600

          In spanish it is -_-

          2 years ago