Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His friend speaks about me."

Translation:El amigo de él habla acerca de mí.

5 years ago

14 Comments


skeez1960

"su amigo habla de mí." also accepted

4 years ago

mkljohnson
mkljohnson

Cannot "La amiga de él habla acerca de mí" also be correct?

5 years ago

tcmvl

yeah

5 years ago

hesolomon

Why is "me" wrong here?

5 years ago

tcmvl

wrong preposition

5 years ago

MarkofSky

This does not help - you are saying what we already know. We want to know why?

4 years ago

hesolomon

"La amiga de él habla sobre me." I think this is also correct.

4 years ago

tcmvl

no, it would be sobre mí

4 years ago

hesolomon

OK.

4 years ago

JimHazlitt

Why is it the wrong preposition?

4 years ago

tcmvl

me is used with reflexive verbs, direct, and indirect objects.

"Yo me ducho." (reflexive verb) "Ella me abrazó." (direct object) "El me mandó una postal." (indirect object)

mí is used in prepositions.

"Ese regalo es para mí." (object of preposition)

4 years ago

swingophelia

Perhaps you mean "mi is used WITH prepositions"?

4 years ago

AntonyMast

I thought de el always became del?

4 years ago

hesolomon

"de él" is "of him," "del" is "of the."

4 years ago