"It is salt."

Translation:'S e salann a th' ann.

March 20, 2020

3 Comments


TheWhiskeyBird

Why not "Seo salann" instead? I'm not understanding the grammar here.


silmeth

seo salann would mean this is salt, not it is salt. More literal translation would be is salann e, but it is more common to use the idiomatic construction is e X a th’ ann (it is X that is in-it) for it is X in Scottish Gaelic.


Donald451954

Thank you silmeth. I've been wondering what that construction literally means. To a native English speaker it seems a strange way to state something but I guess that's the intruiging thing about language and how different peoples think.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.