Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the moon in the sky?"

Translation:¿Está la luna en el cielo?

5 years ago

21 Comments


through2014

Tricky! The moon is always in the sky, though we can't always see it. Thus, I reasoned, it must be ser, not estar. Ha! Got me again!.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The "permanent vs temporary" is a false guide; just as what Johnfreimanis said above, locations use estar, except for location of events.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Grrr. It so hard to undo years of being taught temporary vs permenant.

2 years ago

nicki1982

why is it incorrect to say "Es la luna en el cielo"?

5 years ago

johnfreimanis

We have to use estar, not ser, when referring to positions and locations

5 years ago

MarcinLajtar

but if we add a little thing to a question:

Qué es esto? Es la luna en el cielo?

I think we can use 'es'

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This means "What is this? Is it the moon in the sky?" which is different from "Is the moon in the sky?"

4 years ago

Chris913144

But we do not use estar here we use esta which is this isn't it?

5 months ago

DrSarahV

'Esta' is a form of 'this'. 'Estar' is a form of the verb 'to be' which is used for temporary situations (at least, that's the general rule about when to use 'estar' rather than the other form of 'to be', although it's more complicated in practice).

3 months ago

Anastasiyamm

Why I cannot say "hay la luna en el cielo"?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That means "Is there the moon in the sky?", I don't know if it makes sense in English, but it definitely doesn't in Spanish.

2 years ago

andreim1828

i reported it. It COULD be es

1 year ago

VKi1012

'Es la luna está en el cielo?' Is this sentence wrong? Or just too repetitive?

4 years ago

mohrchen

Your sentence would be in english "is the moon is in the sky?", I'd say this is wrong.

4 years ago

andre.fossaluza

It's wrong Vki1012. We must use either "es" or "está" in the sentence. Both of them are translations of the verb to be in the present.

3 years ago

JenNaples

I am having trouble with "es" vs "esta"

5 years ago

Dormouse

"Es" is a conjugation of ser, and "está" is a conjugation of estar. The general rule of thumb that people use for ser and estar, which both mean "to be," is that ser is used for permanent conditions and estar is for temporary ones. In reality, there's a long list about what to use each word for, and the rule of thumb is not as correct as people make it seem.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.Uhks3Rusj0s

I found that link to be very helpful when I first started out in Spanish.

4 years ago

RickArmstrong1

Does anybody else have trouble with the audio/microphone sometimes? I keep experimenting with setting my sound louder or softer, speaking more slowly, louder, etc. Sometimes it just will not work, when I am saying exactly what the answer is supposed to be. My enunciation is not that bad, I promise!

1 year ago

TJLK78

If it's not then we're in trouble.

8 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

I chose "Es la luna en el cielo?" (multiple choice exercise) and it marked it correct even though the suggested answer at the top of this comment page shows "Está" (2018)

2 months ago

wklem88

Is the word order "¿Esta en el cielo la luna?" acceptable?

1 year ago