"Tha iad math."

Translation:They are good.

March 20, 2020

4 Comments


aura691626

Why is it math and not mhath? Iad is always masculine? How do you say "they" the girls then?


PawBroon

As for a number of other "type what you hear" questions, this is insufficiently audible for me. I am hearing impaired.


PatriciaJH

Wouldn't headphones make a difference? There are a number on the market these days that are designed to address hearing loss.


MNimrod

Is "iad" only used in a plural sense? Or can it act as a singular neutral pronoun?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.