1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is really wet."

"It is really wet."

Translation:Tha i gu math fliuch.

March 21, 2020

6 Comments


LordCaptainCom2

Math means good, so gu math in this context must mean, "It is good and wet?"


JohnPMChappell

'Well wet' literally, so essentially, aye. One of the idiomatic uses of 'well' in Gaelic is as a modifier, much like 'very' and 'rather'. Some English speakers use it in much the same way - "she's well fit!" ;)


kotiteollisuus

gu math means really. And in the sentence Tha mi gu math or Tha gu math, it means well: I am well.


JohnPMChappell

No, it means 'well', it's a perfectly standard adverbial phrase from an adjective. 'Gu' plus adjective equals adverb.


Michular

Why is "gu mòr" wrong?


IzzyClara90

Can you please tell me why "Tha i glè fhliuch" is wrong? Tapadh leat!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.