1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is frost just now."

"There is frost just now."

Translation:Tha reòthadh ann an-dràsta.

March 21, 2020

8 Comments


susan961004

Learning weather words is the hardest so far!


JessicaLig19

Why is a-nìs not accepted as well as an-dràsta?


Kecu_Krafts

To my understanding, "a-nis" means "now", where "an-dràsta" means "just now".


Anne998711

I noticed how the dialects were very, very different on the word 'reòthadh'. That's really interesting :D


AlisonPalm18

I don't understand why "ann" is used


PatriciaJH

"Ann" means "there," roughly. So "ann" is the "there" in "there is frost."


bkkeeney

I think it means "out" to indicate someone is talking about the temperature outside. Kind of like how we say "its cold out."


PatriciaJH

No -- a-muigh means out, or outside.

"Ann" roughly means "there", as in "there is frost." See the tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Rain/tips-and-notes Or have a look at Wiktionary, here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ann#Scottish_Gaelic

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.