1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pero no tanto"

"Pero no tanto"

Translation:But not so much

May 3, 2013

46 Comments


khalil3x6

I answered: But not as much. Why is this wrong?


astarrh

I think it should be right. I had a sentence earlier where tanto was translated as "as much as you". I reported this one.


murphy4709

however not a lot - also wrong


ryanmer

"not as much" and "not so much" mean THE SAME THING in English.


Sue_Wright

I agree. I cannot think of any example that could distinguish those two phrases.


AdamColes1

The two phrases have a different meaning. "as much" is used to compare, e.g. I have not had as much to drink as them. As opposed to "so much" which is about emphasis, e.g. I have never had so much to drink.


TaylorJim

Here the context is not clear, so either "as" or "so" would be correct.


sanjay182

Yes 'tanto....como' is used when comparing.


JGarrick62

Not sure why someone down voted that. It's an excellent explanation.


Framptology

In both of the examples you give either as or so much could be used and it is still perfectly clear.


Moonyfish

A man pouring a glass of wine, the woman says "Not so much!". She would not say "Not as much." The other reply to your comment explains why; she would not be comparing the wine to anything, simply protesting the extreme amount of it.


Charley-Farley

absolutely right - this should be accepted. In fact 'not as much' is much more likely to be used.


sanjay182

'as much' is used when comparing, but you say 'as mush as' which is why in that case it is followed by the word 'como'


Wirrit

I think this is a case where there used to be a distinction between the two phrasings in English... but the distinction is archaic, and the use of As in a So situation would be contested largely by older people that actively study prescriptive grammar. Language is always changing.


lacapilla

ain't "as much" a correct answer... or would it translate to "no tan"?


JohnCampbe2

"But not as much" should have been accepted and should be reported.


theFIZZYnator

I missed the "so" in the answer. Is this also correct, or should it correspond to "Pero no mucho"?


rmcgwn

I didn't know the answer so I checked my dictionary and examples it has. I did find an example when tanto would be 'as much' and that was when in the context of amount or quantity. So you aren't wrong. As for 'no tan' I can't find any reference to support using it in this context. Hope it helps you, it did for me.


jack.george

The difference between as and so in this sentence seems to be really cutting hairs once again. Why?


dofissoun

I wrote 'Perro no tanto' because dogs not so much.


Paul_W

I feel slightly less alone now.


GabrielDayot

Before this is "Now I want fish". lol


JohnHopkin

I translated this as "but not both" and it was rejected. Why was this wrong?


Lrtward

"Tanto... como..." means both; used by itself, "tanto" means as much as. "Tanto hombres como mujeres" - both men and women. "Tanto tú como yo" - both you and I.

To say "but not both" you'd need to say "pero no ambos."


JohnHopkin

Thanks, I understand now.


Hucklebeary

wait... ok, so for tanto to mean "both" it has to be used in tandem with "como". And when used together, "como" replaces what would normally be an "y"

i.e. hombres y mujeres becomes hombres como mujeres if tanto is used in the beginning.... which creates a "both" statement.


rmcgwn

I think if you can make an argument that indicates both is used here as an adjective you would be okay. It doesn't work if an adverb. I don't know.


beagle

How can I know without context if I should write "but not so much" or "but not so many"?


rmcgwn

Beagle - general rule use 'tanto' for 'so much' tantos for 'so many' .


droma

not so much = no tanto

not so many = no tantos


rickjmill

Why doesn't "But not so" work?


miwade

I pu "But no so" can't see where the "much" comes from.


winchelsea

The system decided that 'but not so much' was incorrect. However, I would hold that 'so much' and 'as much' are usually interchangeable in English. I still therefore think that my translation should be acceptable.


Jimijimmy

Imagine you ask someone "quiero arroz, por favor" and they start giving you rice, but you are afraid they will give you too much. I believe this would be the time to say "pero no tanto" , " but not so much"


DuoJisu

Other times I put "much" for "tanto" and it was accepted. This time it dinged me for omitting "so". Does "tanto" always have to be "so much" and not just "much"?


mexicana21

the speaker needs to say things right she said danto instead of tanto why is that????


at0micpanda

I'm kinda confused about when do you use "pero" and when do you use "sino."


AlwaysNachoTime

Sino is an elegant way to provide a non-obvious alternative to a negative statement, without having to start a new sentence.

To avoid confusing it with pero, try replacing it with although–if it works, it's pero; otherwise, it's sino.

> — Me apetecía verte hoy, pero hasta mañana no puedo.

> "I felt like seeing you today, (but/although) until tomorrow, I can't."

> — Pues yo no contaba con verte hoy, sino mañana, así que perfecto.

> "(Well) I wasn't counting on seeing you today, (but/I was counting on seeing you) tomorrow, so that's perfect."

I go deep into the usage context of sino in this NachoTime post.


jbflanman

Why is "pero tanto no" wrong?


Sydney846806

Can't tanto mean dumb aswell or am I thinking of a different word?


a.n.enyeart

How should you translate "Only not so much" ?


ClaireSagu

This is the same thing!


Barbara92271

I'm a little confused. The example given used tanto to mean 'as much ' however when I used tanto for'as much' I was marked wrong and the correction indicated I should use por tanto.


AnneElyse1

Why is "But not very much" incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.