1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Does Mara understand, Torg?"

"Does Mara understand, Torg?"

Translation:yaj'a' mara, torgh?

March 21, 2020

6 Comments


VirgilV

Is the order Verb, Object, Subject or is it Object, Verb, Subject? The previous question has OVS as the correct order.


kahless62003

The order is indeed OVS. For this sentence: mara is the one doing the understanding (the subject), and as the thing that she understands is not specified, there is no object. Torg is the addressee which is not a subject or an object of the verb. The one addressed might be found either in front of the sentence, or after it, but the course requires that you put the addressee in the same place as the original sentence.


DavidTrimb3

Right. This sentence could be paraphrased, Hey, Torg! Does Mara understand? It's not asking whether Mara understands Torg.


Mangustitiitu

How do I know when to use yaj'a' and when yaj? I'm confused about the difference of those..


DavidTrimb3

The suffix -'a' on the verb turns a statement into a question requiring an answer of yes or no.


jdmcowan

So, yaj'a' "understood?", yaj "understood."

To reiterate, -'a' is NOT a question mark, it forms a yes/no question. It is not used with question words.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.