1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You are alive."

"You are alive."

Translation:bIyIn.

March 21, 2020

4 Comments


SonyValdez

shouldn't the translation be: yIn SoH?


DavidTrimb3

Klingon verbs generally require prefixes to agree with their objects and subjects. In the sentence You are alive or You live, the subject is you (singular) and there is no object. That combination requires the prefix bI- on the verb.

Furthermore, you can almost always drop a pronoun when it is the subject or object of a verb. (Sometimes you keep it for clarity, if the subject or object wouldn't be clear.)

So the full sentence is bIyIn SoH, but since we usually drop pronouns as subject or object, we are more likely to say bIyIn. But yIn SoH is wrong because it lacks the required prefix.


DavidTrimb3

The full chart of prefixes is here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klingon_grammar#Prefixes

A perhaps more layman-accessible, but a little less complete, version is here: http://www.klingonwiki.net/En/Prefix


jdmcowan

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button (or a small light bulb button - the small light bulb button is pictured here).

If you click on the Tips button (or the light bulb if you have that instead) it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started