"Le donne mischiano il caffè con lo zucchero."

Translation:The women mix the coffee with the sugar.

May 3, 2013

5 Comments


malline

Is the "lo" necessary here? I'm not sure I understand the grammatical reason for it.

May 3, 2013

Ariaflame

Presumably because it's with that specific sugar, and not all or any sugar in the world.

September 9, 2013

Nik2722

Defined as blend, mix, etc, but didn't except blend. Be'

July 4, 2013

marcocaramori

Is 'col' instead of 'con lo' wrong here because 'zucchero' starts with 'z'?

March 11, 2014

Nitram.

Le donne sono nello zucchero... accanto alle mosche.

May 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.