1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le donne mischiano il caffè …

"Le donne mischiano il caffè con lo zucchero."

Translation:The women mix the coffee with the sugar.

May 3, 2013

5 Comments


malline

Is the "lo" necessary here? I'm not sure I understand the grammatical reason for it.


Ariaflame

Presumably because it's with that specific sugar, and not all or any sugar in the world.


Nik2722

Defined as blend, mix, etc, but didn't except blend. Be'


marcocaramori

Is 'col' instead of 'con lo' wrong here because 'zucchero' starts with 'z'?


Nitram.

Le donne sono nello zucchero... accanto alle mosche.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.