1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, friends."

"Excuse me, friends."

Translation:Gabhaibh mo leisgeul a chàirdean.

March 21, 2020

7 Comments


joannejoanne12

Which is also the plural version :)


KPugh2

Is "chairdean" (sorry the keyboard I'm on does not have accents) a more commonly used plural than "charaidean?" When learning plural/formal speech, I try to find a commonality across words as best I can, and the shortened version of 'friends' seems to be used more often, even though I find more consistency when learning if I use the other one.


joannejoanne12

In the vocative case, I'd say yes. If you're looking for the nominative plural of 'friends' though, I'd default to caraidean over càirdean. Neither is really wrong in either instance though.


AnnMacleod7

Can not get more heats to learn with only 5 hearts left .


AnnMacleod7

This is friends not professor why is it still gabhaibh and not gabh


KPugh2

Gabhaibh is also used when addressing more than one person.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.