"Eu terei conhecido o Brasil em 2014."

Translation:I will have gotten to know Brazil in 2014.

May 3, 2013

11 Comments


gian.incha

It is 2015. Changes to this sentence are needed.

April 29, 2015

saminman

Copa do Mundo

May 3, 2013

Dr.Fandey

I'll have known... wasn't accepted!!!!

October 26, 2014

Danmoller

From the Portuguese sentence, that seems ok to me. (Unless there is something weird with the English sentence).

Terei conhecido is literally "I will have known". In fact, we use "conhecer" as something deeper than just being there.

Terei estado is literally "I will have been", which in Portuguese is just being present there.

October 26, 2014

Dr.Fandey

And once again, it's just about english "known" and English as an "intermediário entre as duas línguas"!)))))) For me "conhecer", concerning a country, is also something more, like to meet the culture of a country, its people, nature and so on! But the question is why "I will" is accepted and "I'll" is not!))

October 26, 2014

Danmoller

Ah!!! They just forgon an answer on the list. Report it.

October 26, 2014

Davu

"I will have known Brazil in 2014" sounds truly strange to me. Even Duolingo's current translation "I will have been to Brazil in 2014" sounds odd, although less so with "in" replaced by "by". Can you find another form of words to explain what the Portuguese sentence is trying to say?

October 26, 2014

Danmoller

Maybe have gotten to know?

October 26, 2014

Davu

That may work for American English ("gotten" is not used in British English except in some set phrases). Even with that, "I will have gotten to know Brazil in 2014" sounds like a mix between "I will get to know Brazil in 2014" and "I will have gotten to know Brazil by 2014" (assuming 2014 is in the future). I'm probably missing something.

October 26, 2014

Danmoller

by. I didn't notice that. That's it.

I think that mix is present in Portuguese, it's not a very clear sentence in this sentence.

For a good by meaning, we would add "eu terei....", or "...o Brasil até 2014".

October 26, 2014

RobertWeiss

My portuguese friend says "I will have gotten to know Brazil in 2014" will have been good had it had been accepted. :-)

May 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.