1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus et Stephanus in coll…

Dana_Troianchuk

"Marcus et Stephanus in colloquium veniunt"

Latin: "Marcus et Stephanus in colloquium veniunt" Translation: "Marcus and Stephanus have a conversation"

March 21, 2020

11 Comments


JoyceM3bGj

Now I know where the word 'colloquium' came from!


Danielconcasco

That sentence accepts a lot of alternatives:

Marcus et Stephanus colloquuntur.

Marcus Stephanusque colloquuntur.

Those are just two of the 21 versions the other contributors added.

There is no context in the sentence to suggest what register we should use. When the team wrote the sentence, they decided to include phrases and structures from authentic Latin. They also added simple versions to reduce false wrongs.


SethA.F.

"Marcus ii Stephanus es iovin." Translation: Marcus and Stephanus are friends.


Yume270208

seems like a rather weird way of expressing 'having a conversation' in latin to me...


LoveLingua1

you also could just say: Marcus et Stephanus colloquuntur


Spalmaer

Why do we have to use "veniunt" ? Isn't there any word for speak or something like that ?


Yume270208

I'd rather not say 'veniunt in colloquium', sounds wrong to me. You better use colloqui (verb, deponens), which means 'to have a conversation': Marcus et Stepanus colloquuntur.


Danielconcasco

In colloquium venire is a Latin phrase. It's not wrong. I seem to remember Caesar using it.


Yume270208

okay, as it seems, Caesar really used it, then let's say it appears not often. Maybe because the latin language often prefers verbal phrases, so the verb 'colloqui' might appear much more often than 'venire in colloquium'


Danielconcasco

I'm not sure how you just drew that conclusion from what I said.

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=colloquium

Plenty of authors used it, Nepos, Cicero, Caesar. It appears often.


Quidam_Homo

'In + colloquium/conloquium + ven-' appears only 15 times, by my count, in the whole classical corpus, and, as far as I can see, just about always in a context such as a parley/conference/negotiation with a general or king or similar about a subject such as war or peace. I see no instance of it anywhere that suggests it is a natural way of describing two regular people just having a conversation. It seems to be in quite the wrong register, and so a little absurd in this context -- like if I were to describe you and I now not as 'talking' but 'entering talks'. I would call it administrative language.

We could instead say that these two chaps 'colloquuntur' or 'sermonem conferunt, serunt, caedunt' or 'confabulantur' or 'sermocinantur'. Some of these expressions are uncommon, but a simple 'colloquuntur' certainly is not.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.