"Él no tiene poderes."

Translation:He does not have powers.

5 years ago

56 Comments


CGiattino

The kryptonite has weakened him!

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I think they are referring to Batman. He really doesnt have any powers, moreover gadgets! =D

4 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

But he's rich!

1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Un hombre sin poderes es impotente, no?

1 year ago

vandermonde

It didn't accept "He doesn't have power." Should it, or is "power" usually non-count in Spanish too, so that this sentence really does explicitly mean multiple discrete powers?

5 years ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

Looking at several examples on Linguee.com, it appears the distinction between 'power' and 'powers' is also used in the same way in Spanish, so the distinction has to be made in the translation.

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Thank you. I just got dinged for that answer, too.

4 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

I can't believe the number of languages you've taken up with DL! How many of them have you learnt to speak fluently (speaking from a three-year distance)?

1 year ago

hannaesp
hannaesp

Power seems a good translation to me

3 years ago

malcolmcro

I wonder where the "any" came from in the Spanish. Is it a qualifier which is present in the Spanish sentence?

3 years ago

JohnV.Wylie

I do not see any "any" in the sentence they ask us to translate!

11 months ago

justlisax8

I wrote "he does not have powers" and it states it is wrong and should be "he does not have ANY powers." Where is the word "any" in this sentence? So confused.....

11 months ago

L.Watford

I cannot see the word for any in that sentence

11 months ago

karimagon

Got dinged for "he is powerless," which seemed more natural to me.

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

impotente =powerless. But good try. Now you learn a word for the day.

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

It usually is better to just keep it simple, translate the simplest way.

4 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

"He is powerless" can mean that he is unable to do something, such as stop a co-worker from getting fired. The law says that setting the office on fire is illegal, and he is powerless against the law, he is forced to fire that employee. "He does not have powers" can mean he doesn't not have the mutant genes that give him telepathy or the ability to manipulate metal with his mind. The two phrases seem similar, but can have very different meanings.

3 years ago

Languagease

"He is powerless" implies lack of power, not lack of powers. They're looking for the plural.

2 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Click "Report a problem" to tell the Duolingo mods that you think your answer was correct, and if they agree they'll add your sentence as one of the correct answers

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Poder the verb = able to, can

Poder the noun = power. So 'poderes' = powers

3 years ago

JellyLady1

Yes, so, I was wondering if it would be acceptable to say "He doesn't have any abilities". I might try it next time just to see. :-)

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

abilities=capacidades

2 years ago

JellyLady1

Ah. Okay. :-)

2 years ago

Joannathellama

Jack Jack doesn't have any powers

2 years ago

keefebeez

He does not have 'powers' doesn't make sense on English, unless he is superman.

4 years ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

That's exactly how it DOES make sense. But you can also talk about the powers of the governor, or powers of the court. It's fairly common.

4 years ago

swgillie

Agree

3 years ago

Dee811953

Es verdad LOL

2 years ago

BobPage1

Agree. Up Up and Away!

2 years ago

Emarvel1
Emarvel1

Batman may not have powers but he knows how to survive and he is a very smart man.

2 years ago

Ryared
Ryared

Well, not with that attitude!

2 years ago

MartaWendy
MartaWendy

I answered "He does not have any powers" and got dinged for it. It kept on asking for "any powers" what I don't understand is, where was I supposed to get the "any" from...

11 months ago

Happyhaase

In all these comments still no one has answered where the "any" comes from. He doesn't have powers should be accepted, right?

10 months ago

janecooper929

power is not plural in English unless you are referring to magic

2 years ago

Leon_MM
Leon_MM

I wouldn't say that, e.g. "Her powers of persuasion"

11 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

But her 'powers of persuasion' are probably meant as magic anyway.

11 months ago

Soyunhombr1
Soyunhombr1

"He has no power." is more often used in English.

2 years ago

KatieP.1

Would you use poderes to refer to superpowers in Spanish? Spanish dict is saying superpotencias and superpoderes, but in English "powers" can be used as a shortening of "superpowers." So would "Batman doesn't have any powers" translate to "Batman no tiene poderes" ? What about "potencias"?

1 year ago

tellislv

Why is the answer, "any powers", and not just "powers"?

11 months ago

abtara
abtara

Hovering over the word poderes gives "cans". While I know what the intention was, it doesn't really make any sense in english!

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Cans of spinach for Popeye?

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

latas de espinacas

lata(s) = can(s)

new word for everyone.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Gracias.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Mintberry crunch!

3 years ago

KimAnderso4

He is a weak wizard

3 years ago

NEGenge

Whether "power" or "powers," does the sense of this example mean he doesn't have the authority? Thanks!

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Yes, that's the meaning

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Tienes razón
http://dle.rae.es/?id=TU1KCfY|TU2nLT0 poder
3. m. Acto o instrumento en que consta la facultad que alguien da a otra persona para que en lugar suyo y representándolo pueda ejecutar algo. Usado más en plural.

1 year ago

RickBowers
RickBowers

Why won't the sound play!!

1 year ago

WildBill0

is that poder plus es?

9 months ago

newbaconings
newbaconings

I wrote power and got it wrong. I hate that half the time you have to type in the 90s internet Babelfish translation of something instead of what the natural English version would be.

3 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

No one uses "powers" plural to refer to political power (note the singular) in English. The singular must be accepted to convey the same sense.

4 years ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

geneven
genevenPlus

The whole US government is based on the "separation of powers" held by the executive, legislative , and judicial branches of government.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.