1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avrò saputo la stessa cosa."

"Avrò saputo la stessa cosa."

Translation:I will have learned the same thing.

July 15, 2014

42 Comments


GregHullender

Duolingo rejects "found out" for this one, which I reported.

More importantly, I think this is the conjectural future and the sentence actually means "I guess I have found out the same thing."

comment/3997791

I had thought that the conjectural future didn't work with first-person, but obviously it can.

For a context, I could see something like this:

A: So she cheated on you too? B: (nods) A: I knew she was a cheat the first time I saw her. B: I guess I've learned the same thing.


colbymenning

I appreciate Italians using this (correct) structure but it is totally awkward in English. Preferring I should have, would have or "By (this time) I should have or I will be able to is not nearly as awkward sounding. Just think , since this future past (whatever the tense is) is so awkward and rarely used in English, that exercises are formulated without regard to unique situations where it should be used.


Margaret_S

YES! Since English does not even have an imperfect tense, (or some of the others) we can never correctly translate it. It's a 'Best Guess'!! That's why it sounds so awkward. You need to know how DUOlingo wants it translated to 'pass' the section, but for your own learning, just know what it is intended to mean. Sometimes DUOlingo makes it more complex than it needs to be, just to make sure that you know which tense they want it translated into. In 'Real Life' you'll be translating it in your head to/from a simpler English structure.


Roan866446

The imperfect is not a "tense"; it is an aspect. And while English can use simple past forms in an imperfective sense ("In the late summer of that year we lived in a house..."), one can also say "we were V...ing." And even though languages vary in their forms, it's not true that this makes "correct" translation impossible. I know, because I'm a translator.


WouterVN

I know "because I am a translator". The word "because" does not belong.


Jim606185

Yes, I find that it works every time if you find a natural sounding translation in English using "would", then substitute will for would. Eventually we won't even have to translate.


jeffrey.eggers

Can saputo mean "found out" here like it did in another exercise?


GregHullender

In fact, that's almost always what saputo means. To get "I knew" you need sapevo.


Jeffrey855877

Sapevo is imperfetto and doesn't have any place in this module on Futuro anteriore

The "have" part of the compound verb comes from the futre of avere, not from sapere.

Unless this is an idiom, DL should accept "will have known"


Lng52-._

Why wouldn't one use "imparare" instead of "sapere" for this translation?


Jeffrey855877

"I will have known the same thing" rejected 11/1/16 and reported


pilpilon

found out still rejected as of 02.2015


stiofanin

found out accepted in May 2015


Kayte60

I was marked down for learnt where the correct answer was given as learned.


MagicOfLA

I've just got "learnt" accepted.


Kayte60

That is good, they have corrected the error.


TomerBenAr

'Learned' does not mean known


SNahuelVil

Since when "learned" = "known"??


joeTatt1

Sapere = to know a fact. It also has other meanings rendered in English using other verbs as here. We would say "I will have found out" or " I will have learned". Here sapere is used in the sense of acquiring the knowledge of something. It can also mean to be able "So cantare" = I can / I know how to sing. I think this is a good example of how word for word translation does not always convey the same meaning between languages.


robert597

why isnt it Avro imparato la stessa cosa?


dinojdecon

Silly me. I thought sapere meant to know and to learn was imparare.


sharinglanguage

Reporting "found out" on Nov 2014


AntonioLou9

Offers "have found out"


Laila142067

I used to say conjunctural phrases with would not with future"will"


Gerlien3

I make the same sentence as in the correction and nevertheless it is considered wrong.


kathy267543

Duolingo is still rejecting the COMPLETELY CORRECT construction 'I shall' in favour of the colloquial but gramatically incorrect 'I will'. This is driving me up the wall. When will they have learned to correct their own English?


luigi.marelli

Saputo = imparato..?


MariaIramendy

Would DL please explain the difference among sapere, conoscere and imparare?


Roan866446

In many languages, verbs roughly meaning 'know' are semantically tricky. Do they mean 'understand' as a state or 'come to know' as a process? In French "je savais" means 'I knew' (was in a state of knowing'), whereas "j'ai su" means 'I learned, came to know') In Italian, it must be much the same. In Japanese, shitte imasu means 'I am in the condition of knowing', whereas (less common) shirimashita means 'I have come/came to understand'. Italian conoscere is originally an inchoative form ('begin to...'), cf. Latin cognoscere, whose past form is simply cognovi 'I knew'.


John955060

Why is "cosa stessa" not acceptable? Does stessa have to precede cosa?


Soglio

Could this also translate as "I must have learned the same thing"?


MadelynWri

I guessed at "I would have thought the same thing" which is a common (perhaps idiomatic?) phrase in English (and it was marked wrong). "I will have known the same thing" is extremely clunky and I'm not entirely sure what it means. :/


Soglio

"I would have thought the same thing" = "I would have had the same opinion."

"I would have known the same thing" = "I would have had the same information."


SabineBH

For the benefit of French-speaking,  Italian-learning users:

(FR) Elle ne s'est pas noyée,  elle aura su nager.

(clumsy italian, is this correct?) Non si è affogata, avrà saputo nuotare.

(ENG literally) She didn't drown (herself), she will have known how to swim.

(ENG) She didn't drown, she must have known how to swim

So if the italian future tense doesn't make sense, replace will with must, and it might just work. I am so confused, I can't even tell if the English is correct, I'm pretty sure the italian is not.


colbymenning

So WHY do Italians not simply use imparato in everyday conversations instead of special meaning or application of "sapere" for definition or rule # 3,428? I appreciate slang in every culture for "this is the way we express these thoughts or actions" but it makes it so much more difficult to learn "Uh OH! it means this when used with......"
It is bad enough that rules like pensare : its conjugations require " a " when it is "think of" but "di" when it means "plan for" when followed by an infinitive. Understand the usefulness of that rule. But here "imparato" means what it says.


Margaret_S

I realize your paragraph is simply a rant because you are frustrated... It actually gets harder before it get easier. Thoughts and emotions have a lot of importance in Italian, so they have a lot of different ways to describe them. To put it in context, Eskimos have 200 different words for snow. It's just part of their language. You will be able to be understood..


Margaret_S

Try writing a few sentences on italki.com (It's free) to get the feel of how to 'really' use the tenses. It is not as hard as you think. You'll be corrected by native Italians and they don't use the complex combination tenses much at all.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started