1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El tercero de hoy"

"El tercero de hoy"

Translation:The third today

May 3, 2013

92 Comments


Means-Shields

This does not make sense.


Lavmarx

You are fishing, you catch a fish and say "El tercero de hoy!"

You are a nurse and a patient comes in with a heart attack, you say "Han habido varios pacientes con infartos el día de hoy." and the doctor responds "Sí, es el tercero de hoy."

There was a car accident, actually it was the third one today. (El tercero de hoy.)

And yes, the sentence is better translated as "The third one today"


Pastafarianist

So it's an ordinal number (2nd, 3rd, ...), not a partitive (1/2, 1/3, ...)


itwing

ordinal: primero,segundo, tercero, cuarto, quinto, sexto, séptimo, octavo, noveno, décimo.

partitive: un medio, un tercio, un cuarto, un quinto, un sexto, un séptimo, un octavo


ZebNemeth

As in "one eighth", <=> "un octavo"! :D


UnframedCactus

Did I catch some music theory in there? :)


NaomiJ2000

Would "un octavo" also translate as one octive as in an octive in music?


lauranthalasa

When we are speaking about music we use 'una octava', female noun.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=octava


BrandiWL

What about second (2nd)?


kimberlytylr

I was totally thinking that, too!


MayaB1226

Thank you. This did not make sense to me either. When I first read it, I thought it meant a person was living the same day over and over for the third time (like in the movie Groundhog Day), but it could also be interpreted as a fraction (one third of today). Your explanation really clears it up. Gracias.


DannyBeatzMusic

But that's definitely not a complete sentence, English speakers will never respond simply saying "The third today".

If someone asked us if this was the first fish that we caught today, we'd say. "No, it's the third today", not "The third today". If you were to simply use this as a response it would be considered incorrect and grammatically incorrect. This incomplete phrase probably works in Spanish, but not so much in English.


Kosmokrator

I don't think it'd be considered incorrect, just an atypical elision. As long context makes is sufficiently clear, it's fine.

For example in this exchange, where Charlie corrects Bob:

Alice: Has this happened before?

Bob: It's the fourth time today!

Charlie: The third today.

I couldn't find a more authoritative source, but this source cites the Chicago Manual, which itself I couldn't find easily. https://www.copyediting.com/using-grammatical-ellipse/


myiiirblue

lamaarz, that was an excellent explanation! I was thinking like everyone else that this sentence did not sound right.


waldonia

Ohhhh. Thank you !


narschille

Thanks. Now I understand


Pukitaki

It would also work to translate as, "The third OF today". But it absolutely has to have something between "third" and "today" for the English translation to be considered grammatically correct.


lucalu4

Solamente decirte "ha habido varios pacientes con ....... ", por lo demás me ha encantado tu respuesta.


[deactivated user]

    it definitely needs a context...


Selunei

    The way it's phrased here almost seems reminiscent of Groundhog Day.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but we were wondering which context it could have.


S0R0USH

    [You caught ] the third [fish] today!


Daniel-in-BC

    It's more like "it's the third one today" and not "third day". The "third" in this case is like a noun, not an adjective modifying "day".

    Say you live in a building where the alarm system is wonky and keeps going off. With the third false alarm, you might say to a neighbour, "I'm tired of this! That's the third one today!"

    btw, DL accepts "the third one today" as a translation


malkeynz

    This confusion should disappear when you consider the Spanish sentence is literally "The third (one) of today". It just so happens we usually leave the "of" out for this kind of sentence in English.


Marc_B

    The third Roll Up the Rim win of the day, eh?


Jude0808

    Por qué no, el tercero un hoy?


Daniel-in-BC

    It's actually kind of odd that we can do that in English: use "a" sometimes in place of "per" or "for" or "of" (depending on the context). In Spanish, we have to use the appropriate preposition (which may be different than the one we would think of in English in the same situation).

    Also, hoy is "today" rather than "a day"; it is not a noun. Only in fiction (Groundhog Day, for example, as many have mentioned) can "today" be thought of as a noun. (Bill Murray experienced dozens of "todays".)


lhmckown

    Today is sometimes a noun. For example 'Today is a bad day." It is sometimes an adverb: "She is thirty today."


PERCE_NEIGE

    Thanks! So it could mean , it's the third one today.


shifrashira

    I thought it was trying to say that there are four todays, and this is the third!


rmcgwn

    I didn't know tercer, from tercero from tercera so I went searching. I have done the homework and I want to share with you. Here's is all you need...

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/ordnum.htm


bluemarimba

    Here is a table of numbers and different related terms. The entry for ''dos'', for example:
    dos (two), segundo (second), mitad (half), doble, duplo, dúplice (double)


nickbii

    For the record: tercero/a are the masculine/feminine forms. They can either be nouns ("the third") or adjectives. Tercer drops the o in masculine singular adjectival form.


Radebrech

    why not? "We haven't had a lot of customers lately - you are the third today!"


GrahamRawlinson

    You can say 'upside down monkeys drink milk while giraffes drink coffee' and then say 'milk while giraffes' is meaningful in the right context, but I think it might upset a few people! AND, it starts El not el


Athalia2

    Typically, one wouldn't say "milk while giraffes" is meaningful since those words do not form a noun phrase, verb phrase, prepositional phrase, or clause, or other sentence element; it takes pieces from two different phrases. I understand your point, however, that phrases can be meaningful in context. I suspect Duolingo's fragment would come across better to English speakers if they'd gone with "the third" or "you are the third today."


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, now I really want the Spanish for "colorless" since otherwise I think I now have the vocabulary for "colorless green ideas sleep furiously", a famous linguistics example of how you can have something that makes grammatical sense while not making any logical sense.


John_Payne

      Context: Boy we are getting a lot of wacky sentences. Yes, the third today. :)


123Magooo

      "The third of the day" doesn't work? come on now.


ppeppappig

      Yeah, that's messed up. I had that too, and they gave as a "correct" answer: "the third of the today", which makes no sense.


wtlangdon

      When do you use tercer vs. tercero?


jkomsky

      My guess would be that it's the same as other adjectives, like buen vs. bueno. If it's before the noun, then lose the -o, but if it's after the noun keep it. Can someone verify or nay-say this?


rmcgwn

      Didn't know - went searching - Most Spanish adjectives appear after the modified noun when used attributively. Forms of tercero, however, can appear before the modified noun.

      When used before the modified masculine singular noun, the apocopate form tercer is used instead of tercero: Es el tercer hijo.[He] is the third son.

      Es el hijo tercero.[He] is the third son.

      This adjective is often used substantively, with the modified noun implied but omitted.

      ¿Cuál hijo es? Es el tercero.

      Which son is [he]? [He] is the third [son].


RobertaRfr

      ditto, needs a better English translation


pinguino.diablo

      Just needs better context e.g. you are the third today - - tu eres el tercero hoy


saurabhmehta

      What is difference between tercer and tercero? Please someone?


billy8195

      "The third one today" was marked correct, FYI.


learnTACO32

      Why is TERCERO used? Isnt tercero acting as an adjective describing what type of son he is? Shouldnt it be TERCER? Need help. Gracias


droma

      Tercer would be used if it "IMMEDIATELY" preceded a masculine noun. for example: "Es el tercer día del año." (It is the third day of the year.) The "o" is always dropped whenever an adjective ending in "o" precedes a masculine noun. It is a spanish grammar rule. "Buen trabajo" and NOT "bueno trabajo" would be another example.


yahuchanon

      I translated it "the third from today" as in the third day from today...


rmcgwn

      Yahuchanon - what you say makes sense. I looked up phrases and I found 'el tercero' was 'the third one' and 'de hoy' was 'of today'. Whether this is generally used or not I don't know.


johnrichardevans

      maybe it needs es - el tercero de hoy


anita.vanw

      I translated the day after tomorrow ... as in today is day 1 tomorrow is day 2 so the day after tomorrow should be the third day. But no luck. Not accepted and probably wrong.


joysarnelli

      After thinking long and hard, I gave up and translated it literally as " the third of today" even though it made no sense. DL accepted that answer. Ridiculous.


sylvainqc

      In fact, as written, it is incomplete.. "es" el tercero de hoy, would make sense.. no?


pleiadian53

      Perhaps duolingo could provide some context where an expression is introduced; this gives better clarity, helps to strength the memory, and does not interfere with the question format. This one definitely needs a context to make better sense.


NurseStephi

      what does this mean exactly?


itwing

      An example:

      Eres recepcionista y atiendes a un cliente enfadado. Yo te pregunto. ¿hay muchos clientes enfadados?.Tu respondes: Es el tercero de hoy.

      You're receptionist and attend to an angry customer. I ask you. Are there many angry customers? .You answer : It's the third today


CarolGlove

      Why not tercer de hoy?


itwing

      tercer used with the noun. Es el tercer coche. It´s the same with primer. Es el primer coche.

      tercer and primer are the short forms of tercero and primero. They are used before the noun.


CarolGlove

      Thanks for your reply. But hoy IS a noun. (or does the 'de' count as not a noun?)


UnframedCactus

      Hoy is a noun, yes, but here tercer doesn't describe hoy. I think what itwing is trying to say is that tercer is used when describing/modifying a noun. You would say "Es el tercer pez", "Es el primer libro", versus "Es el tercero", "Es el primero"

      You see, the reason we use tercero here is because, while the sentences says "The third today", it means "The third one today"; "Third" is describing "one"


CarolGlove

      Thank you for doing this for me. I guess I just need to live with not understanding, for the moment: not sure how 'one' comes into it. Cheers


itwing

      HOY is a demostrative adverb, not a noun. And DE is a preposition. So you can only use TERCERO. There is not a noun in this phrase. Just after TERCER has to come the noun. Sorry for my english, I hope you understand.


UnframedCactus

      Correct me if I'm wrong; I don't think "hoy" (today) is a demonstrative adverb


lauranthalasa

      Hoy is a demostrative adverb but it can be a noun sometimes. However, in those cases, hoy has the article el (el hoy)

      http://dle.rae.es/?id=KiRLAuG (I'm sorry, it's in Spanish)


CarolGlove

      Thank you to you and to theifthjudge. For now I will think of the 'de' as being the reason why tercer can't be used.


runninbear

      today is the third... it is wrong why?


itwing

      You are using a verb, in the exercise there is not a verb. You are saying: Hoy es el tercero.


KarenPai

      Three day from today = third day form today. "" the third today"' does not make sense


ConnieHayd

      You can, of course, find a way to make this sentence work out but if you have to think it through so carefully, look it up and try to find a way to force it to fit the meaning, it should be corrected to say what the meaning seems to be trying to say. (It is the third day) It is the third time today) But in my opinion it does not work the way it is stated above. Reported.


Stergi3

      Cardinal numbers, ordinal and partitive, well, Duolingo says just a little, just a pinch of them...


PacoStewart1

      Does this mean this the third of the month or does it mean the third of the day is gone?


MahfuzK

      I just said 'el ter...' and it took it as correct, dont know how!


Bill_Barbour

      Why not "the third time today"?


crtrahan

      I answered :The third of today" and was correct, but the sentence doesn't make sense.


WilliamSev11

      I didn't know what to put, so I tried "The third from today," expecting to get an error message and to read the comments for clarification. To my surprise, my answer was accepted.


Zrjco

      Please don't thumb down sentences just because your English isn't that good or you got marked wrong. Many of us actually appreciate unusual constructions that we may not see a lot.


suejones

      I asked my Spanish speaking friend about this sentence and she said it means "3:00 today"


Lavmarx

      Your Spanish speaking friend could not be more wrong.


UnframedCactus

      I believe "3:00 [PM] today" would be "La tres de hoy [de la tarde]"


Ianbandit1

      this sentence is nonsense

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.