1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O portão mede dois metros."

"O portão mede dois metros."

Translation:The gate is two meters high.

May 3, 2013

26 Comments


gpriddy

We don't know whether it's "high" or "wide" so I went with "measures".


vivisaurus

I went with is for the same reason, and it was accepted. =]


juhliocesar

It's hard to guess sometimes with this program is you guys a literal translation or not. If I say "The gate measures two meters" I'm aiming for the literal translation that you want in many cases. It's very confusing to read your mind.


Paulenrique

Yup... if they had stated "o portão tem dois metros de altura" things would become easier!!


Duomail

Could I say just “the gate is two meters“ ?


rahulnaik83

Where did the 'high' come from? Am I 'high' on something? :p


Endverbraucher

Os anos passam e os erros ficam.
Mais anos passarão e os mesmos erros ficarão.


CoyoteV

I wrote "The gate is 2 meters WIDE". It accepts 2 meters HIGH, should also accept this one, then gates tend to be wide and it's also a common measure for those. and as usual with NO context available....


MichaelPay459804

In this case I would just say "the gate is two meters.", then report it if it was not accepted. Based on no context.


BarlimanOfBree

I'm responding to the "type what you hear" version. If we're specifying the gate's height, should the example sentence have been "O portão mede dois metros de altura"?


peterjoel58

See previous comments


CoyoteV

It's no joke, it's just the way English works. One usually has to say what's the measure about: wide, high, long etc. Since there's no context in the Brasilian sentence, any of those will do for the English sentence. But saying just "The gate measures two meters", without previous context, would just be highly unusual in English. Every language has its quirks.... And Portuguese is NO exception!!!!


peterjoel58

I would say "the gate measures two meters", with the assumption it is more important high wide a gate is, so that you know what can or cannot pass through it, than how high it is.


waxondanielsan

Couldn't this sentence also be "The gate is two metres wide"?


Paulenrique

Yep. Just report that. We just have to guess what measurement they want! Boring..


Duomail

If it wouldn't be unlikely or even ridiculous, it could also be deep ... I think :?


[deactivated user]

    Different possibilities:

    • O portão mede / tem dois metros de altura = The gate is two meters high.
    • O portão mede / tem dois metros de largura = The gate is two meters wide.
    • O portão mede / tem dois metros de profundidade. = The gate is two meters deep.

Paulenrique

    They are all correct =) "Ter" would be much more common than "medir" here though!


Brausilero

    Yep, 'the doorway measures two metres. Don't know why high is in there?


Kallocarina

    "The gate is two meters tall" not accepted. Maybe this is grammatically incorrect, but I'm a native speaker and it sounded fine to me so I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted.


Cuquinona

    Does "mede" also mean wide and tall? Sometimes literal and sometimes not. Uniformity would help assure I am doing it right.


DennyS79

    I wrote The gate is two meters tall, and it was counted wrong. That is a better answer than two meters high. Two meters high implies that it is hanging two meters up in the air.


Joseph490199

    Is "The door measures two meters" not a correct synonym for "The door is two meters high?


PhillipBro6

    Door - porta

    Gate - portão


Mexico1982

    I put the gate is 2 meters tall, this should be accepted, as well.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.