"La donna ha una forchetta."

Translation:The woman has a fork.

May 3, 2013

48 Comments


1800s_

And she's not afraid to use it

November 21, 2014

PamelaJohnson1

I was thinking along the same lines - made me laugh :D. Should be preceded by "Look out!" but we haven't learned that yet.

February 7, 2016

Iruxka

Due hit - otto fori :D

April 2, 2016

8527fun

EXACTLY!!!!

July 29, 2016

Meylin325921
November 12, 2018

Meylin325921

So funny

November 12, 2018

MariaAragon64

I can never catch that it is 'ha' and not 'a' something.

May 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

They're pronounced the same; you have to think of its function, either verb (ha) or preposition (a). This sentence for instance wouldn't make any sense without a verb ;)

May 3, 2013

richyAntwi

The idea in my head right now is that at certain times Italians merge words together, when SPEAKING them. So in this instance: "La donn- ha una forchetta" (they don't pronounce the 'a' at the end of the word 'donna')

If it was 'the man has a fork', the merging would be slightly different. It would be: "l'uomo ha -na forchetta" (they merge ha and una - they won't pronounce the u at the beginning of 'una').

Is this correct?

July 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Most languages tend to join words together to form a kind of melody, and the sentence is spoken as if it were a single word; in proper Italian that "merge" mostly happens when two of the same vowels are next to each other, as Italian doesn't have any word like the French fenêtre, i.e. there are no native double vowels. In most other cases the merge or the loss of parts of the word is indicated in written form too (truncation or elision). The case of una becoming 'na is common is some dialects (many in the Center and South), but it's not proper in Italian.

July 29, 2013

richyAntwi

Interesting. When you say this merging or loss of parts of words can be indicated in written form (as well as saying it) in Italian - is this like writing/saying "I wanna learn” rather than "I want to learn" (as in proper English)?

July 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That particular type of merging led to forms like compound prepositions (del, al, nel, ...), clitics and demonstrative pronouns, but their original form isn't in use anymore. Truncation (e.g. amore becoming amor or uno becoming un) and elision (e.g. lo and la becoming l' and una becoming un') are phoenomena more easily recognizable.

July 29, 2013

meowool

Is it a bit like the liason in french? (But not using a 'z' between them)

May 19, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The reason is the same, although the outcome is very different. The liaison is a case of enchaînement, the rule that when the following word starts with a vowel the words are concatenated: this in French usually leads to consonant endings being spoken as if they were part of the following word, while in Italian to vowel endings being overshadowed by the following word.

May 20, 2014

marcy65brown

F.formica, please pardon the interruption, but I have a pronunciation question too. "Forchetta" is the first time I've noticed an "e" being pronounced "ee." Is there a rule for when the "e" is "ay," "eh," or "ee"?

September 4, 2017

f.formica
Mod

"E" is never pronounced "ee" in Italian, and I don't hear it in this recording either; perhaps it feels that way because the double consonant shortens the vowel a bit, but the English short "i" just doesn't exist in Italian (hence why many Italians pronunce "slip" as "sleep"). The only rule is the dictionary, and many regional accents like to open their vowels, so while it's forchétta (ay sound), you'll hear it as forchètta (eh sound) as well.

September 4, 2017

marcy65brown

Thank you :-)

September 4, 2017

Nate43580

You have a 2007 day streak?!

March 29, 2019

Berto29441

Italian tries to distinguish each word from all the others. "A" is a preposition, as "ai". For the verbal form, till the beginning of the XX c., an accent was added: ài (you singular have), à (he has) and, for analogy, ò (I have) and ànno (they have) to distinguish the verb from the name (anno = year). But a problem arose: no other I. name has the accent at the beginning or in the interior of a name. So linguist decided to replicate the Latin forms: Ego habeo = io ho, tu habes = tu hai, ille habet = egli (and NOT lui, DL!!!!) ha, noi abbiamo (no" h" because there is not another "abbiamo"), voi avete (id) essi hanno.

May 10, 2018

doonie2001

I don't know why "the lady has a fork" is wrong?

November 23, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Donna" isn't any less rude than "woman"; it used to mean "mistress" a few centuries ago (archaic and literary, says Treccani), and it's still used like that in some places (mostly as the feminine form of "don"), but in mainstream Italian it just means a mature female specimen of human, and I wouldn't address one as such, especially when she's holding a fork.

November 23, 2014

susanellermann

Other DL languages allow both woman and lady for English translation. Since they are English synonyms, lady should also be accepted.

December 17, 2018

alibaby4u

It's perfectly correct to say the woman has a fork in fact it is more common to say so

December 2, 2015

Brian_Bullard

Accidently put "fort" :C

September 23, 2014

smuris

The voice seems to say "furchetta" instead of "forchetta". Is this correct, a TTS problem, or a hearing problem?

September 12, 2015

-Sapphira-

Ah, so this is like the French word "fourchette". That should be easy to remember.

September 26, 2015

Berto29441

....it's the French like the Italian, not vice versa. The first "fourchette" was brought in France by Caterina de'Medici, Italian, bride of Henry II King of France in the second half of the XIV Century. Before, no forks in France: they were used to employ the hands. The Italian Forchetta is the diminutive of the Latin (!) furca

May 10, 2018

TiffanyKun

When to use 'un' and 'una'

October 13, 2015

bat9581

Un is male, Una is female. I believe Un is also both/neither

February 29, 2016

TiffanyKun

thanks!

April 18, 2016

Berto29441

It's not "both/neither?"

May 10, 2018

franceytr

What am I missing? Isn't the "e" in forchetta pronounced as "ay" rather than "eye"? The narrator is saying for-KEE-tah.

February 1, 2016

amoliski

It's strange that forks are feminine nouns with all the pointy bits they have going on. I always thought of my forks as boys and my spoons as girls...

August 22, 2016

Portal_Genius

Relatable

November 13, 2017

Jeroen554478

I have done almost 30.000 xp in Spanish and have not come across a fork even once. In Italian I just got started and bingo. So DL knows the word after all.

June 20, 2017

Stylianius1

CAUTION!!!

March 28, 2018

Berto29441

"te" for "the" is not clearly a typo?

May 10, 2018

Joseph839483

La donna likes that forchetta

May 10, 2018

Evy360589

Hi

June 16, 2018

OsisEihe

The automatic pronunciation has "ha" completely inaudible, yet when I repeat it the same way, grading points out I'm missing "ha" in my speech. Weird.

December 12, 2018

Hector290697

I might be wrong on this, but does every Italian word with "ch" is pronounced like a "k" sound whereas the letter "c" before the vowels "e" (and "i" in case I don't know).

January 21, 2019

Berto29441

C + a, o, u has a hard sound (like k: caso, cosa, cuoco), c+ i or e has a "sweet" sound (like cheese: cibo, cena), c+i + a,o,u has a sweet sound (ciao, cioccolato, ciurma), c+h+e, i has a hard sound (perché, chi)

January 21, 2019

Dane_enaD

Sometimes, duolingo is wrong with english translate, right?

January 29, 2019

susanellermann

It depends on what's in the answers bank. Translations can come into a lot of subjectivity. Sometime DL translates too literally and the English is awkward, at best. DL did accept and add a translation that I had reported as My answer should have been accepted.

January 31, 2019

Carol994114

It would be very helpful if i could see the answers that i typed.

January 31, 2019

egglady

The woman speaker consistently pronounces una as un. I've reported this 4 times already today. Yes, forchetta is feminine. But when the speaker clearly says un, it makes the student question themselves about masculine and feminine.

March 12, 2019

egglady

The woman speaker clearly pronounces una as un. After being marked wrong multiple times for literally typing what I hear, it is obvious that "type what you hear" is figurative, not literal. The male speaker is very clear - thank you!

March 12, 2019

anastasiab901716

I types it correctly and it said i was wrong :(

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.