"The chocolate cream boils."

Translation:La crema al cioccolato bolle.

May 3, 2013

114 Comments


AlondraChavez.

Who boils chocolate cream??

May 9, 2014

cvladimir36

Italians, huh?...

September 15, 2014

_NintenFan_

So weird! no wonder Mario and Luigi are Italian...

November 4, 2015

KayKern

You can make old fashioned chocolate cream(pudding) by boiling it.

May 18, 2019

KaBa07

Is there an other way?

August 2, 2019

DappleHorse1839

Why would you say that? You never know what a Cook can do!! And an Italian(I'm one too!)!

May 12, 2015

godsfury91

I boil chocolate all the time!

October 11, 2017

Azra75064

The italians lol

June 23, 2018

3_pipit

"Cioccolato" here is modifying "crema", so why is it "cioccolato" and not "cioccolata"? Do adjectives (or words functioning as adjectives) not have to agree (in number and gender) with the nouns they are modifying?

June 7, 2014

Rae.F

Because it's still a noun. Translating "crema al cioccolato" somewhere between literally and idiomatically would be "cream made with chocolate."

July 4, 2014

3_pipit

Ah, thanks.

July 8, 2014

TheresaBer3

thanks!

September 16, 2014

hazel541393

Thanks

January 17, 2018

hazel541393

Thanks

January 17, 2018

meandmyshadow0

Surely! it would translate as, through the chocolate to the cream, or vice versa.

April 16, 2019

Rae.F

You can't just blindly go word-for-word. That's not how translation works. Different languages say things differently.

April 16, 2019

AngelDiaz4537

Stupid

June 24, 2017

MariaAragon64

Did not know I needed 'al' as I've encountered it so little. Sometimes I despair of mastering this.

May 3, 2013

Chris123456

Aww - don't despair! Perhaps be content to master a little and often, after all, you have just mastered "al cioccolato!" :)

May 3, 2013

meandmyshadow0

Me also!

April 16, 2019

Gerry_Smith

I notice that most of the comments are several years old but only one points out that, in Italian, cream is panna and crema is what the English call custard.

April 29, 2018

ntkonn

So chocolate cream is actually chocolate custard or perhaps chocolate pudding? I have pointed out several times that there is no such thing as chocolate cream in American English, but no one seems to know what it is dl is trying to say.

May 20, 2018

Erated8

I'm From The U.S., And I'd Interpret "Chocolate Cream" As Either Just​ Cream With Chocolate Flavouring, Or Like A Chocolate Custard.

August 9, 2019

Mollysheepdog

I despair also, as I get "ragazza" mixed up with "ragazze" and ragazzi !

November 2, 2013

matan4il

A at the end of the word is usually feminine, so that might help you to remember it's a girl and not a boy... Torta is found only in the feminine form and its plural is Torte, so maybe that can recall to mind that ragazze is the plural for the feminine, not the masculine, form.

May 28, 2014

felistus6

The feminine - masculine part is still a "to do" list for me because i don't know how things not human or animals are grouped into feminine and masculine.

August 13, 2018

Rae.F

Those are just arbitrary labels given to noun classes. Don't read too much into the names.

Functionally, though, grammatical gender means that other words in the sentence (in Italian, this means adjectives, including articles and possessives) change their form to reflect the noun they accompany.

August 13, 2018

Erated8

Although Some Male Singular Words End With 'E' As Well.

August 9, 2019

Rae.F

The name of the grammatical gender is "masculine", not "male".

Yes, there are a handful of irregular nouns in Italian that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural regardless whether they're masculine or feminine.

The general rule that holds most of the time, though, is that masculine nouns end in -o in the singular and -i in the plural, and feminine nouns end in -a in the singular and -e in the plural.

Why do you always capitalize every single word in the sentence?

August 9, 2019

slm218

The sentence in the lesson reads "di cioccolato" yet in the statement here it says "al cioccolato." Very confusing!

August 17, 2014

walgen

both are accepted. but i would like to know which if any is preferred.

November 21, 2014

Rae.F

I never saw "di cioccolato". That might be a glitch, and you should report it.

August 17, 2014

cherryfaced0909

No one boils water anymore, haven't you heard? Chocolate cream is the new water. Lol XD

October 28, 2014

Ailenus.M

Why not use “del” (of) but “al” (at/to)? I'm not a native English speaker, but to me “cream at/to chocolate” doesn't sound right... Anyone help explain, please?

September 29, 2014

Rae.F

Different languages use prepositions very differently. That's really all there is to it. You are right, English does not use "cream at/to the chocolate", but Italian does. Also, while "crema al cioccolato" means "cream that has been flavored with chocolate" in English ("chocolate cream", with the modifier placed before the noun), if we were to say "cream of chocolate", that would mean "chocolate that has been made into a cream".

October 2, 2014

Ailenus.M

Thanks for explaining, that helps :)

October 3, 2014

Kerflumpy

Mmm - chocolate cream boils. The most delicious skin condition ever.

November 19, 2015

bharwick2

Haha wow

February 19, 2018

PavelAntropov

Why is "La crema cioccolata bolle" marked as incorrect?

May 31, 2017

Rae.F

Because that's just not how they say it in Italian.

May 31, 2017

Noryn5

You need the 'al' to mean cream that has been flavored with chocolate "la crema al cioccolato"

May 29, 2018

Janet401344

Panna? Crema? Is it a huge difference?

June 14, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, they're not the same thing at all.

"Panna" is actual cream, like what you pour into your coffee or otherwise use as an ingredient.

"Crema" is more like custard.

June 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Thanks for that. I too was wondering what the difference was between panna and crema.

    January 31, 2019

shazDL

    Ok, I'm stumped with the placement of "al". I know it's incorrect, but I'm not sure why the answer isn't, "Il cioccolato crema bolle" isn't that literally the chocolate cream boils? Thanks to anyone who can help me out :)

    January 23, 2015

Rae.F

    What you're up against here is the difference between Italian grammar and idiom and English grammar and idiom. In English, you just put an adjective or qualifying noun right before a noun you want to modify and presto, you've got chocolate cream. That is to say, you have cream made from chocolate, or cream made out of chocolate, or cream that tastes like chocolate, or cream flavored with chocolate ...

    In Italian, you start with the cream, then you say "at the" because that's just how they do it, and then you can have your chocolate.

    January 23, 2015

shazDL

    Thanks heaps Rae!

    January 25, 2015

andriluik

    Rae, you explained why 'il cioccolato crema bolle' isn't right, because Italians first have cream and then add chocolate. But how do we know what Italians do in what order?

    June 21, 2015

GScottOliver

    Is it entirely incorrect to put the verb first: Bolle la crema al cioccolato?

    June 28, 2018

Rae.F

    It is an incorrect translation. It now says "He/She boils the chocolate cream."

    June 28, 2018

Bianca426348

    What's the difference between 'crema al cioccolato' and 'crema di cioccolato'?

    August 25, 2018

Noryn5

    As per my understanding: "al" is used to mean flavored with like gelato al cioccolato - ice cream flavored with chocolate/chocolate ice cream

    But "di" means made of e.g "piatto di legno" for wooden plate/a plate made of wood.

    Also, I've seen "di" used when talking of an ingredient. A native can clarify though.

    August 25, 2018

dwarven_hydra

    Is "La crema al cioccolato si bolle" acceptable?

    August 10, 2013

SiegmundWANG

    What the 'si' means?

    May 20, 2014

StanKing1

    It means the reflexive construction. Marco's question is a good one. I'd like to know, too.

    January 3, 2016

jayharley95

    Why can't it be il crema al cioccolato bolle

    January 16, 2014

SiegmundWANG

    crema is feminine

    May 20, 2014

torpkev

    The single most frustrating thing for me is keeping track of masculine or feminine for inanimate objects.. i just can't get my head around it

    May 13, 2019

Rae.F

    Grammatical gender, whatever the labeling system, is 99.9% arbitrary. It's just a way of distinguishing noun classes. Labeling noun classes as "masculine/feminine" is also pretty arbitrary, and there are languages out there with different grammatical gender systems that don't use "masculine/feminine".

    The good news is that Italian is more regular than most languages when it comes to marking grammatical gender on nouns.

    The overwhelming majority of the time, this rule of thumb holds. If the noun ends in ___ then it is ___ :

    -o -- masculine, singular
    -i -- masculine, plural
    -a -- feminine, singular
    -e -- feminine, plural

    In a large handful of cases, there will be nouns that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural. You will need to learn on a case-by-case basis whether they are masculine or feminine.

    May 13, 2019

AndrsElgue

    Ho mezzo "panna" invece a "crema" e mi ha detto che c'era stato male. Non è lo stesso panna e crema??

    February 26, 2014

freespiritedgirl

    No spiacente. crema significa (cream filling like chocolate cream filling......panna is cream. Spero che ho aiutato

    July 8, 2014

v.cinzia

    Would "E bollente la crema al cioccolato." be OK?

    July 13, 2014

Rae.F

    Well, first, there's a difference between the simple present tense (it boils) and the present progressive/continuous (it is boiling). Second, I think Italian uses stare as the auxiliary "to be" verb, so it would be "sta bollente" if I'm not way off base.

    As for the verb-subject inversion, I have no idea.

    July 13, 2014

GodgirlKylie

    ugh why do they do this to me!!??

    January 31, 2016

godsfury91

    I got this wrong like 100 times!

    October 11, 2017

Marianazxc

    crema was translated as panna. I used that and was marked wrong

    November 18, 2017

LisaLavine1

    I thought al meant to the. now it means made with?

    February 1, 2018

Rae.F

    Literally, yes, "al" means "at/to the". But idiomatically in the context of food, it means "flavored". "Made with" would be "di".

    In English, we just say "flavor food" or "ingredient food" like "chocolate custard" or "carrot cake" because English grammar lets us put a noun in front of another noun and treat it like an adjective, but Italian grammar works a bit differently. Chocolate custard is "crema al cioccolato" and carrot cake is "torta di carote".

    February 1, 2018

yusef600002

    Why is there the "al"?

    February 18, 2018

Rae.F

    Literally, "al" means "at/to the". But idiomatically in the context of food, it means "flavored". "Made with" would be "di".

    In English, we just say "flavor food" or "ingredient food" like "chocolate custard" or "carrot cake" because English grammar lets us put a noun in front of another noun and treat it like an adjective, but Italian grammar works a bit differently. Chocolate custard is "crema al cioccolato" and carrot cake is "torta di carote".

    February 18, 2018

Shadi18278

    Whats the diffrence between il and la? Can you explain

    August 30, 2018

torpkev

    Thanks!

    May 13, 2019

JosipMari1

    Why does it say that cream is panna that is wrong

    August 31, 2018

Rae.F

    "Panna" is actual cream, like what you pour into your coffee or otherwise use as an ingredient.

    "Crema" is more like custard.

    August 31, 2018

minicooper42

    sounds like some sort of prophetic curse or something

    I don't remember this being said in Hamlet, however

    November 6, 2018

Nikolaj104526

    What's with duolingo's obsession with chocolate cream?

    March 6, 2019

meandmyshadow0

    Im really getting messed up. I'm now thinking in italian and English both at the same time. My answers are coming out in part Italian and English, hence i'm getting a lot wrong. I am in dispaire.

    April 16, 2019

hUJgV8A9

    Why can I not type my answer into the box. I know the answer but it prevents me from doing so.

    May 2, 2019

GabrielFan373115

    for some reason my question had 2 of the same right answer.im confused

    May 10, 2019

Avtokrat

    Why is wrong La crema al cioccolata bolle??

    June 21, 2019

Rae.F

    Two reasons:

    1. Nouns never change to agree with other nouns. Cioccolato is a masculine noun.
    2. Even if it were feminine, it would need to be "a la cioccolata" because "al" is uniquely "a+il" and "il" is the masculine definite article.
    June 21, 2019

youdontneedlegs

    Why is it bolle and not bolla? It's the cream that's boiling, and cream is feminine, no? I'm very confused by this

    June 23, 2019

Rae.F

    Verbs don't care about gender. The infinitive is bollire, so the 3rd person present is bolle.

    June 23, 2019

tulika2014

    I wrote the correct answer with correct spelling and it still marked it as wrong!

    July 24, 2019

Cristobal260243

    Does al reflect crema or cioccolato? per que?

    August 15, 2019, 1:03 AM

Rae.F

    "al" is "a +il" and "il" is the article that "cioccolato" takes.

    In English, we say "flavor food" (chocolate cream) or "ingredient food" (carrot cake).
    In Italian, they say "food at the flavor" (crema al cioccolato) or "food of ingredient" (torta di carote).

    August 15, 2019, 1:27 AM

Cristobal260243

    Ah, io coprendo, grazie!

    August 15, 2019, 1:33 AM

EdwardHall14

    I put it perfect but spelled chocolate wrong... WHY??

    October 20, 2017

Crystal710

    Ugh. I keep forgetting to put, "La crema al cioccolato bolle." instead I put, "La cioccolato panna bolle."

    February 12, 2018

Mekbds

    Two times the same answer ..... clicked on both now it says the answer is wrong

    May 4, 2018

almazen.14

    There are two possible answers equaly corrects; I choosed one of them and was told I am wrong

    June 12, 2018

Rae.F

    That's because the instructions say to choose all correct options that are available, not just one of them.

    June 12, 2018

DorisFortn

    I don't think I will ever learn to spell chocolate in Italian.

    September 21, 2018

Rae.F

    The good news is that Italian is spelled the way it sounds and is pretty regular.

    The other news is that spelling rules in Italian are different from the ones in English.

    It's pronounced "chok-ko-la-to".

    In Italian, the letter c is pronounced "k" except when followed by e or i. ce is pronounced "chey" and ci is pronounced "chee". But when there's another vowel right after, ci is just "ch".

    That accounts for the cio.

    When you see a double letter, that means it's pronounced twice as long. It's "chok-ko-la-to", not "cho-ko-la-to".

    That accounts for the cc.

    The rest should be intuitive: cioccolato.

    September 21, 2018

london622

    Oh noo!! I write "il" but the positive answer is "la" :(

    January 31, 2014

andriluik

    *In which order

    June 21, 2015

AngelDiaz4537

    Italian is such a good language

    June 24, 2017

ErdalErdoa48

    Il mange une chocolate

    February 17, 2018

Dominic231582

    I gave the correct answer and it said it was wrong

    October 22, 2018

bjoernu

    Useless

    December 27, 2018

NiDiAn_LeVa

    how is "Le bolle crema al cioccolato" not right?

    June 29, 2013

KevinJorda

    With the "Le" before "bolle", it becomes the plural form of the noun "la bolla", which means "the bubble", and therefore your sentence would read, "The bubbles chocolate cream". In this sentence, "bolle" is the 3rd person singular of the verb "bollire" which means "to boil". You would therefore write "La crema al cioccolato bolle" to say "The chocolate cream boils".

    June 30, 2013

SiegmundWANG

    Great!

    May 20, 2014

BillvG

    Collins dictionary indicates the bollire is a verb that takes isc, thus billisce. Is Collins just wrong or is the isc an alternative, acceptable form?

    January 11, 2015

Rae.F
    January 23, 2015

hazel541393

    Thanks

    January 17, 2018

Knowmeo

    Why do they say it backwards? Cream chocolate instead of chocolate cream? Is that just Italians being...Italian?

    March 21, 2014

matan4il

    When I first studied English, I couldn't understand why it puts the noun last when referring to a sentence's subject. I figured this language has a different set of logic and rules. I wouldn't have said though that it's just the English being English, as that would have been condescending...

    May 28, 2014

RafaelPatel

    I like to think of it as the clearer way of saying it. Italians are saying the cream is made of chocolate. The real thing you are working with is a cream. And 'al cioccolato' is there to further define the cream.

    Not sure if that helps at all, but that's how I think about it.

    September 5, 2014

sfogg14

    That's how I process it as well. Logical.

    September 8, 2014

dwarven_hydra

    In Italian, and most, if not all, of the Romance languages, the most common place for an adjective. It's just one of those things you have to get used to.

    March 21, 2014

Knowmeo

    ok, thanks :) Meh, I'll get the hang of it!

    March 21, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.