1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The chocolate cream boils."

"The chocolate cream boils."

Translation:La crema al cioccolato bolle.

May 3, 2013

89 Comments


3_pipit

"Cioccolato" here is modifying "crema", so why is it "cioccolato" and not "cioccolata"? Do adjectives (or words functioning as adjectives) not have to agree (in number and gender) with the nouns they are modifying?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's still a noun. Translating "crema al cioccolato" somewhere between literally and idiomatically would be "cream made with chocolate."


StienGladines

I have the same quetion, does anyone has an answer?


Gerry_Smith

I notice that most of the comments are several years old but only one points out that, in Italian, cream is panna and crema is what the English call custard.


ntkonn

So chocolate cream is actually chocolate custard or perhaps chocolate pudding? I have pointed out several times that there is no such thing as chocolate cream in American English, but no one seems to know what it is dl is trying to say.


Erated8

I'm From The U.S., And I'd Interpret "Chocolate Cream" As Either Just​ Cream With Chocolate Flavouring, Or Like A Chocolate Custard.


Mollysheepdog

I despair also, as I get "ragazza" mixed up with "ragazze" and ragazzi !


matan4il

A at the end of the word is usually feminine, so that might help you to remember it's a girl and not a boy... Torta is found only in the feminine form and its plural is Torte, so maybe that can recall to mind that ragazze is the plural for the feminine, not the masculine, form.


felistus6

The feminine - masculine part is still a "to do" list for me because i don't know how things not human or animals are grouped into feminine and masculine.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Those are just arbitrary labels given to noun classes. Don't read too much into the names.

Functionally, though, grammatical gender means that other words in the sentence (in Italian, this means adjectives, including articles and possessives) change their form to reflect the noun they accompany.


Erated8

Although Some Male Singular Words End With 'E' As Well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The name of the grammatical gender is "masculine", not "male".

Yes, there are a handful of irregular nouns in Italian that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural regardless whether they're masculine or feminine.

The general rule that holds most of the time, though, is that masculine nouns end in -o in the singular and -i in the plural, and feminine nouns end in -a in the singular and -e in the plural.

Why do you always capitalize every single word in the sentence?


mgecen

For boy, ragazzo singular and ragazzi plural form.

For girl, ragazza singular and ragazze plural form.


slm218

The sentence in the lesson reads "di cioccolato" yet in the statement here it says "al cioccolato." Very confusing!


walgen

both are accepted. but i would like to know which if any is preferred.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I never saw "di cioccolato". That might be a glitch, and you should report it.


Ailenus.M

Why not use “del” (of) but “al” (at/to)? I'm not a native English speaker, but to me “cream at/to chocolate” doesn't sound right... Anyone help explain, please?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different languages use prepositions very differently. That's really all there is to it. You are right, English does not use "cream at/to the chocolate", but Italian does. Also, while "crema al cioccolato" means "cream that has been flavored with chocolate" in English ("chocolate cream", with the modifier placed before the noun), if we were to say "cream of chocolate", that would mean "chocolate that has been made into a cream".


Ailenus.M

Thanks for explaining, that helps :)


PavelAntropov

Why is "La crema cioccolata bolle" marked as incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's just not how they say it in Italian.


Noryn5

You need the 'al' to mean cream that has been flavored with chocolate "la crema al cioccolato"


LisaLavine1

I thought al meant to the. now it means made with?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Literally, yes, "al" means "at/to the". But idiomatically in the context of food, it means "flavored". "Made with" would be "di".

In English, we just say "flavor food" or "ingredient food" like "chocolate custard" or "carrot cake" because English grammar lets us put a noun in front of another noun and treat it like an adjective, but Italian grammar works a bit differently. Chocolate custard is "crema al cioccolato" and carrot cake is "torta di carote".


yusef600002

Why is there the "al"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Literally, "al" means "at/to the". But idiomatically in the context of food, it means "flavored". "Made with" would be "di".

In English, we just say "flavor food" or "ingredient food" like "chocolate custard" or "carrot cake" because English grammar lets us put a noun in front of another noun and treat it like an adjective, but Italian grammar works a bit differently. Chocolate custard is "crema al cioccolato" and carrot cake is "torta di carote".


Janet401344

Panna? Crema? Is it a huge difference?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, they're not the same thing at all.

"Panna" is actual cream, like what you pour into your coffee or otherwise use as an ingredient.

"Crema" is more like custard.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for that. I too was wondering what the difference was between panna and crema.


dwarven_hydra

    Is "La crema al cioccolato si bolle" acceptable?


Curious_Soul

    I think that would mean it's boiling itself, but it's wrong grammar. The correct sentence is La crema al cioccolato bolle(Present simple) Or La crema al cioccolato sta bollendo(Present progressive/continuous)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, that is how the gerundio is formed, but usage-wise it's primarily the simple present, since Italian uses those forms differently than English does.


SiegmundWANG

    What the 'si' means?


AndrsElgue

    Ho mezzo "panna" invece a "crema" e mi ha detto che c'era stato male. Non è lo stesso panna e crema??


freespiritedgirl

    No spiacente. crema significa (cream filling like chocolate cream filling......panna is cream. Spero che ho aiutato


v.cinzia

    Would "E bollente la crema al cioccolato." be OK?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Well, first, there's a difference between the simple present tense (it boils) and the present progressive/continuous (it is boiling). Second, I think Italian uses stare as the auxiliary "to be" verb, so it would be "sta bollente" if I'm not way off base.

    As for the verb-subject inversion, I have no idea.


shazDL

    Ok, I'm stumped with the placement of "al". I know it's incorrect, but I'm not sure why the answer isn't, "Il cioccolato crema bolle" isn't that literally the chocolate cream boils? Thanks to anyone who can help me out :)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    What you're up against here is the difference between Italian grammar and idiom and English grammar and idiom. In English, you just put an adjective or qualifying noun right before a noun you want to modify and presto, you've got chocolate cream. That is to say, you have cream made from chocolate, or cream made out of chocolate, or cream that tastes like chocolate, or cream flavored with chocolate ...

    In Italian, you start with the cream, then you say "at the" because that's just how they do it, and then you can have your chocolate.


shazDL

    Thanks heaps Rae!


GScottOliver

    Is it entirely incorrect to put the verb first: Bolle la crema al cioccolato?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It is an incorrect translation. It now says "He/She boils the chocolate cream."


Bianca426348

    What's the difference between 'crema al cioccolato' and 'crema di cioccolato'?


Noryn5

    As per my understanding: "al" is used to mean flavored with like gelato al cioccolato - ice cream flavored with chocolate/chocolate ice cream

    But "di" means made of e.g "piatto di legno" for wooden plate/a plate made of wood.

    Also, I've seen "di" used when talking of an ingredient. A native can clarify though.


Shadi18278

    Whats the diffrence between il and la? Can you explain


JosipMari1

    Why does it say that cream is panna that is wrong


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Panna" is actual cream, like what you pour into your coffee or otherwise use as an ingredient.

    "Crema" is more like custard.


jayharley95

    Why can't it be il crema al cioccolato bolle


SiegmundWANG

    crema is feminine


torpkev

    The single most frustrating thing for me is keeping track of masculine or feminine for inanimate objects.. i just can't get my head around it


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Grammatical gender, whatever the labeling system, is 99.9% arbitrary. It's just a way of distinguishing noun classes. Labeling noun classes as "masculine/feminine" is also pretty arbitrary, and there are languages out there with different grammatical gender systems that don't use "masculine/feminine".

    The good news is that Italian is more regular than most languages when it comes to marking grammatical gender on nouns.

    The overwhelming majority of the time, this rule of thumb holds. If the noun ends in ___ then it is ___ :

    -o -- masculine, singular
    -i -- masculine, plural
    -a -- feminine, singular
    -e -- feminine, plural

    In a large handful of cases, there will be nouns that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural. You will need to learn on a case-by-case basis whether they are masculine or feminine.


kagali

    Omg, you've explained it so well. Thank you <3!


andriluik

    Rae, you explained why 'il cioccolato crema bolle' isn't right, because Italians first have cream and then add chocolate. But how do we know what Italians do in what order?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That is not what I said. At all. The grammar and idiom has nothing to do with how the recipe comes together.

    In English, we just say "flavor food" or "ingredient food" like "chocolate custard" or "carrot cake" because English grammar lets us put a noun in front of another noun and treat it like an adjective, but Italian grammar works a bit differently. Chocolate custard is "crema al cioccolato" (chocolate-flavored custard) and carrot cake is "torta di carote" (cake made with carrots).


youdontneedlegs

    Why is it bolle and not bolla? It's the cream that's boiling, and cream is feminine, no? I'm very confused by this


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Verbs don't care about gender. The infinitive is bollire, so the 3rd person present is bolle.


Cristobal260243

    Does al reflect crema or cioccolato? per que?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "al" is "a +il" and "il" is the article that "cioccolato" takes.

    In English, we say "flavor food" (chocolate cream) or "ingredient food" (carrot cake).
    In Italian, they say "food at the flavor" (crema al cioccolato) or "food of ingredient" (torta di carote).


Cristobal260243

    Ah, io coprendo, grazie!


DanaCoughl

    I don't understand why the correct adjective here is cioccolato instead of ending with an "a". Please explain.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because it's not an adjective, it's a noun, and nouns never change to agree with other nouns. Notice the syntax: "la crema al cioccolato", not "la crema cioccolata". It's literally "the cream at the chocolate".

    In English we say "flavor food" (chocolate cream) or "ingredient food" (carrot cake).

    In Italian, they say "food at the flavor" (crema al cioccolato) or "food of ingredient" (torta di carote). In Italian, the "flavor" and "ingredient" are always nouns, never adjectives.

    This has been explained on this page before.


Darkeiko

    Okay, question. How come for chocolate cream we use crema al cioccolato but for fried chicken we use il pollo fritto instead of il pollo al fritto?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "cioccolato" is a noun and "fritto" is an adjective.


JairSoares5

    Is it a problem if I say "crema di cioccolato"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "crema al cioccolato" is "chocolate-flavored custard" and "crema di cioccolato" is "custard made with chocolate".

    There is generally a distinction between the "flavor" construction and the "ingredient" construction, but it's possible this is one of the small handful of cases where it could go either way. As far as Duolingo is concerned, think of it as "chocolate-flavored custard".


Lukakije

    Is it wrong to say "la crema alla cioccolata bolle"? Because I saw somewhere that chocolate can also be feminine noun (like banana/banano).


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    When words like that seem to come in both masculine and feminine form, they almost always mean different things. And the distinction can be relatively subtle, but it makes all the difference. With banana/banano and mela/melo, it's the difference between the fruit per se and the plant it grows on.

    With cioccolata/cioccolato, it's the flavor vs liquid form vs solid form.

    https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1554217
    https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/6721993

    (This does suggest, however, that it really ought to be "la crema alla cioccolata bolle"!)


ziilux369

    What's the difference between il and le? I'm confused...


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Rules for the definite article:


    https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

    Rules for the indefinite article:

    Masculine

    https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

    Feminine

    https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Julianna902861

    Is it a possible way to say it like "la crema al cioccolato è bolle"? I haven't seen this sentence with essere


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That would be "The chocolate cream is boils" (as in equating chocolate cream to the action of boiling). If you want to say that the chocolate cream is in the process of boiling right now and needs my attention so please don't distract me unless it's urgent, you would say "La crema al cioccolato sta bollendo." The infrequently-used present continuous form is made with "stare", not "essere".


david170816

    The translation is incorrect in my view, having lived in Italy. When you ask for cream, you ask for 'panna.' 'Crema' is the word they use for a form of custard :(


LaurenceSnee

    This one was tricky, why was 'crema' before 'cioccolato', and what does the 'al' do?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    This has been addressed on this page already. English says "flavor food", Italian says "food to the flavor". English says "ingredient food", Italian says "food of ingredient".


AMD.2

    If the word crema is female, then why is using the word coccolata ( female) in this sentence incorrect?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    One noun being grammatically masculine or feminine has nothing to do with another noun being grammatically masculine or feminine.


JohnAclis

    Arent both creme and cioccolato both describing the type of boil? So shouldn't that mean its bolle al then both of those descriptions?


MutibaBash

    Why la crema bolle al cioccolato is wrong

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.