1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli squali sono grigi."

"Gli squali sono grigi."

Translation:The sharks are gray.

May 3, 2013

7 Comments


jonmcclung

Is it possible that this could be referring to sharks in general, thus allowing the translation "Sharks are gray"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, it has both meanings: you could be speaking of a specific group of sharks or about sharks in general.


SandraFace1000

I'm not sure about the proper use of "gli". I thought it was for plural masculine before a vowel sound. In this case, "squali" does not start with a vowel sound.


Koolkaren

Gli is used if the following noun begins with 's+consonant'.


chatee

L'orologio = gli orology
Lo studente = gli studenti s+consonant Lo zio = gli zii before Z


Thoughtdiva

You meant "gli orologi", right? Yes, L' also changes to Gli in the plural for masculine nouns.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.