"Gli squali sono grigi."

Translation:The sharks are gray.

May 3, 2013

7 Comments


jonmcclung

Is it possible that this could be referring to sharks in general, thus allowing the translation "Sharks are gray"?

May 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it has both meanings: you could be speaking of a specific group of sharks or about sharks in general.

May 3, 2013

SandraFace1000

I'm not sure about the proper use of "gli". I thought it was for plural masculine before a vowel sound. In this case, "squali" does not start with a vowel sound.

July 20, 2013

Koolkaren

Gli is used if the following noun begins with 's+consonant'.

July 20, 2013

Thoughtdiva

yep, or "z"

September 16, 2013

chatee

L'orologio = gli orology
Lo studente = gli studenti s+consonant Lo zio = gli zii before Z

October 15, 2013

Thoughtdiva

You meant "gli orologi", right? Yes, L' also changes to Gli in the plural for masculine nouns.

October 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.