1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your insects"

"Your insects"

Translation:Teus insetos

May 3, 2013

30 Comments


queenys23

I thought ”seus” and ”teus” were acceptable as your. I marked both and got the answer wrong. How do I know when to use ” seus” or ” teus”?


AussieChris

"Seus" is also right. They must have updated it to also be correct, as I have just used it and got a big green tick :-)


SameerSiru

Dont you always have to prefix the possessive with "os"?


Luis_Domingos

Only in EP; in BP, using the definite article is only mandatory with "dele/deles/dela/delas".


Mulherdaverdade

What is the difference between 'seus' and 'teus'?


MariRessiguier

Nothing, we use "seus" here in Brazil.


tomerzinho

How do i know when your=teu and when its teus ?


Paulenrique

Teu is for masculine, singular words, and teus for masculine, plural words.


tomerzinho

so because "insects" is a plural word i have to use teus , did i understand correctly ?


Paulenrique

Yes, insects is plural and masculine.


Salim408370

Senior, why not seus?


MetroWestJP

Is "os insetos de você" not acceptable here? I figured it would be unambiguous without having to rely the tu form.


Paulenrique

The point is the "de você" is not used as possessive.


lottib

your doesnt have to be the plural of você...


Paulenrique

Your = seu, sua, seus, suas, teu, tua, teus, tuas. For 'você' use 'seu/sua, seus/suas'. For vocês use 'seus/suas/de vocês'


mikhail.kirillov

I agree with lottib. I guess it can be both "de você" and "de vocês" here, can't it? You can't tell exactly which one is correct from the English "your"


nadia.makara

What's the difference between suas and seus?


Luis_Domingos

Suas is used with feminine plural nouns (since it's the plural of "sua"), seus with masculine plural nouns (idem).

Insetos is a masculine plural noun (sing. o inseto), so only "seus insetos" is possible/acceptable.


Fredrik142738

Why is singular version of "Your" ("seu/teu") not a valid answer?


Paulenrique

Because it is a plural noun.


MiraSridha2

So Tues is masculine plural and Tueas is feminine plural, right


Paulenrique

Yes, teus and tuas.


AvinashRaz

Teu.. Is your as per the rules shown by you. And, the word that needed translation in portugese was "Your"..it was not Yours. Please check yours errors or correct us properly. Thanks.


DaveGarrar

If voce is you is voces not also yours for the plural or possessive?


MariRessiguier

Nós usamos normalmente "seus no Brasil.


Savannah805393

How do u know when to use tue or tues


Paulenrique

"teu" is for singular, masculine nouns, and "teus" is for plural, masculine nouns.


JonathanDi869425

I used tuas and it was wrong.


Paulenrique

It is wrong. "Tuas" is for feminine, plural nouns, and "insetos" is a masculine, plural noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.