"Your insects"

Translation:Teus insetos

5/3/2013, 2:11:59 AM

20 Comments


queenys23

I thought ”seus” and ”teus” were acceptable as your. I marked both and got the answer wrong. How do I know when to use ” seus” or ” teus”?

7/21/2014, 2:11:24 AM

AussieChris

"Seus" is also right. They must have updated it to also be correct, as I have just used it and got a big green tick :-)

8/20/2014, 8:19:55 PM

lottib

your doesnt have to be the plural of você...

5/3/2013, 2:11:59 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Your = seu, sua, seus, suas, teu, tua, teus, tuas. For 'você' use 'seu/sua, seus/suas'. For vocês use 'seus/suas/de vocês'

5/3/2013, 2:32:24 AM

mikhail.kirillov

I agree with lottib. I guess it can be both "de você" and "de vocês" here, can't it? You can't tell exactly which one is correct from the English "your"

5/31/2014, 9:03:47 PM

tomerzinho

How do i know when your=teu and when its teus ?

4/30/2014, 11:33:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Teu is for masculine, singular words, and teus for masculine, plural words.

5/1/2014, 4:39:51 AM

tomerzinho

so because "insects" is a plural word i have to use teus , did i understand correctly ?

5/1/2014, 11:54:42 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, insects is plural and masculine.

5/2/2014, 4:43:27 AM

SameerSiru

Dont you always have to prefix the possessive with "os"?

8/1/2015, 12:09:46 AM

Luis_Domingos

Only in EP; in BP, using the definite article is only mandatory with "dele/deles/dela/delas".

12/22/2015, 12:20:18 AM

Mulherdaverdade

What is the difference between 'seus' and 'teus'?

6/17/2016, 9:40:13 PM

nadia.makara

What's the difference between suas and seus?

12/21/2015, 11:21:43 PM

Luis_Domingos

Suas is used with feminine plural nouns (since it's the plural of "sua"), seus with masculine plural nouns (idem).

Insetos is a masculine plural noun (sing. o inseto), so only "seus insetos" is possible/acceptable.

12/22/2015, 12:19:39 AM

Fredrik142738

Why is singular version of "Your" ("seu/teu") not a valid answer?

10/9/2018, 4:55:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Because it is a plural noun.

10/9/2018, 11:20:10 AM

Savannah805393

How do u know when to use tue or tues

12/30/2016, 4:48:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"teu" is for singular, masculine nouns, and "teus" is for plural, masculine nouns.

12/30/2016, 5:36:09 PM

JonathanDi869425

I used tuas and it was wrong.

10/14/2016, 7:50:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is wrong. "Tuas" is for feminine, plural nouns, and "insetos" is a masculine, plural noun.

10/14/2016, 8:49:37 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.