1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your insects"

"Your insects"

Translation:Teus insetos

May 3, 2013

20 Comments


queenys23

I thought ”seus” and ”teus” were acceptable as your. I marked both and got the answer wrong. How do I know when to use ” seus” or ” teus”?


AussieChris

"Seus" is also right. They must have updated it to also be correct, as I have just used it and got a big green tick :-)


tomerzinho

How do i know when your=teu and when its teus ?


Paulenrique

Teu is for masculine, singular words, and teus for masculine, plural words.


tomerzinho

so because "insects" is a plural word i have to use teus , did i understand correctly ?


Paulenrique

Yes, insects is plural and masculine.


SameerSiru

Dont you always have to prefix the possessive with "os"?


Luis_Domingos

Only in EP; in BP, using the definite article is only mandatory with "dele/deles/dela/delas".


Mulherdaverdade

What is the difference between 'seus' and 'teus'?


MetroWestJP

Is "os insetos de você" not acceptable here? I figured it would be unambiguous without having to rely the tu form.


Paulenrique

The point is the "de você" is not used as possessive.


lottib

your doesnt have to be the plural of você...


Paulenrique

Your = seu, sua, seus, suas, teu, tua, teus, tuas. For 'você' use 'seu/sua, seus/suas'. For vocês use 'seus/suas/de vocês'


mikhail.kirillov

I agree with lottib. I guess it can be both "de você" and "de vocês" here, can't it? You can't tell exactly which one is correct from the English "your"


nadia.makara

What's the difference between suas and seus?


Luis_Domingos

Suas is used with feminine plural nouns (since it's the plural of "sua"), seus with masculine plural nouns (idem).

Insetos is a masculine plural noun (sing. o inseto), so only "seus insetos" is possible/acceptable.


Fredrik142738

Why is singular version of "Your" ("seu/teu") not a valid answer?


Paulenrique

Because it is a plural noun.


MiraSridha2

So Tues is masculine plural and Tueas is feminine plural, right


Paulenrique

Yes, teus and tuas.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.