1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Drunk Marcus wants to sing s…

"Drunk Marcus wants to sing sweetly."

Translation:Marcus ebrius suaviter cantare vult.

March 22, 2020

6 Comments


TheLandingEagle

Good luck Marce, but try somewhere else.


Pain1str

"Marcus ebrius suaviter vult cantare" was not accepted. Is this a mistake? Generally it's been accepted to have the verbs in either order.


PeriltheDragon

Oops - didn't mean to start the discussion. ^_^


Relinquetur

Don't worry, Marcus didn't mean to get drunk either, but here we are.


Scian4

He's been hanging out with his parrot again, hasn't he...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.