1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have two pigs."

"I do not have two pigs."

Translation:Chan eil dà mhuc agam.

March 22, 2020

4 Comments


Kasia380265

When do I use the plural 'mhuc' instead of 'mucan' ?


kotiteollisuus

mhuc is not the plural form of muc, it's mucan. And plural starts at 3. For 1 and 2, you lenite the noun. This is explained in the tips:

skill/gd/Numbers/tips-and-notes


BlairScots

Why can't I use "mi" since I'm saying "I"?


manitou1610

Same problem, why not

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.