1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "No. Elvis is not dead. He ju…

"No. Elvis is not dead. He just returned to his home."

Translation:ghobe'. Heghpu'be' 'elvIS. juHDaj chegh neH.

March 23, 2020

3 Comments


Christophe732860

Slightly confused about the use of neH here. I understand in this context is means "just" or "only"... but I'm confused about the placement. Originally, I placed it at the front of the sentence as we do with a lot of adverbs but that was incorrect. IT's very possible I missed it in one of the hints, but would still like someone to clarify :-)


jdmcowan

neH is very unusual in following the verb rather than going at the beginning of the sentence. It's just the thing that adverbial neH does.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.