1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "What's going on? Not much ju…

"What's going on? Not much just now."

Translation:Dè tha dol? Chan eil mòran an-dràsta.

March 23, 2020

7 Comments


Hummingbird_

"Just now" is quite strange to my well-traveled American ears. I look at this translation as "not much right now" or "not much at the moment". Maybe this will help others as they work this course. :) I'm enjoying it.


Morag_Kerr

I think this is an example of the team having to find some way to differentiate between two terms which would both be translated as one word in English. German is the same, with the word "nun" meaning now and continuing (I remember this by "von nun an" which means from now on) and "jetzt" meaning now this moment. Scots is also the same, with "noo" meaning now and continuing and "the noo" meaning now this moment.

Gaelic has a-nis and an-dràsta for the same two concepts. Language learners need to know which is which but in English "now" does for both. So the team seems to have picked "just now" to differentiate "an-dràsta". It might occasionally sound unnatural depending on the context. No doubt there are a number of other possible ways to make the same point, and you could suggest these are alternative acceptable translations.


DaibhidhR

Just now is also perfectly normal in Scotland. I would guess that this is for the same reason that Morag_Kerr gives, but applied to the generations of Gaelic speakers that have learnt Scots or Scottish English. So to Scottish ears, just now sound like the right translation of an-drasta - because it is the translation of an-drasta.


Grianach

My well-travelled English ears agree. 'What's going on?' is very much in the present tense. 'Not much just now' suggests the immediate past. But never mind. Tha a’ Ghàidhlig glè spòrsail!


CatherineM800589

Where do I find the accents?


David468759

If you have android, hold the letter down a few seconds


friendorphobia

iPhone also works like this.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.