1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big building"

"a big building"

Translation:بِناية كَبيرة

March 23, 2020

11 Comments


PolyglotyrixRex

What is the difference between بِناية and مبنى?


Soenix

The most accurate word for "Building" is بناء and مبنى. both have the same meaning when it comes to the known "Building" , but differ a bit when referring to other form of building (like in "building of the sentence").

However, بناية is used colloquially and rarely heard in MSA.


AmineHadji1

بناية is MSA. It is the "masdar" of بنى = to build

I agree though that it shouldn't be used here.


KatieC993112

Does "masdar" mean gerund?


KatieC993112

Thank you, kara5712800!


Soenix

exactly (Y), it is a genuine MSA but for a different meaning, yet it is used colloquially for the other meaning *_^


AmineHadji1

Actually, since the word building is somehow weird in English, they both can translate to building.

However, بِناية = 'the act of building', or better said 'construction'. You can use it in sentences like "My son like building stuff with Legos". On the other hand مبنى literally means 'what is built'. Therefore, I would prefer using مبنى in this sentence.


MacMahonz

I understood mabni to be build/built etc.. fikrati mabna 3la... My idea is based/built upon. How about Imara?


Dave9b

How to say "it is big"?


KatieC993112

I suppose it must depend what the "it" refers to. Since every word in Arabic is either feminine or masculine, the pronoun will correspondingly be either هي or هو and the adjective in the appropriate gender.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.