"Ho le mie fonti."

Translation:I have my sources.

5/3/2013, 3:49:19 AM

6 Comments


italikaren

ok is this sources like a water source in the mountains or sources like "where did you get that information? I have my sources" ? because fonti also means fountains, but when I wrote "I have my fountains" (which I agree makes little sense), it was incorrect.

5/3/2013, 3:49:20 AM

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, the first meaning that comes to mind is sources as in informers; it does indeed also mean water springs, but I'm not sure about fountains, I can't imagine a context where I'd translate it with that.

5/3/2013, 6:27:26 PM

MellamoMateo

This is a femanine noun. Why does it end in i?

5/21/2013, 3:49:13 AM

f.formica
Mod

Feminine names ending in -a are common, but not a rule: there are nouns like "la mano"/"le mani", "la trib├╣"/"le trib├╣", "la specie"/"le specie". Rather than being irregular, these words simply have a different origin (namely, a different declension in Latin); a very common class of endings is this one in -e, which is gender invariant: "la fonte"/"le fonti", "il fiore"/"i fiori", "l'arte"/"le arti".

5/21/2013, 7:21:58 AM

ernestas1117

A new challenge after old challenge :)) but all languages have their nuances ://

1/14/2014, 6:43:06 AM

antomol

i can have my fountains, because i like to collect them, small, medium, big... does fonti refer exclusively to sources???

1/11/2014, 12:55:53 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.