"They are not my bosses."

Translation:Eles não são meus chefes.

May 3, 2013

11 Comments


K.Alix

Are you serious? "Não são meus chefes" is perfectly fine!

June 24, 2013

jakerosen

How is it that when I replace "eles" with "elas" its wrong ?

September 13, 2013

reno300

Elas is feminine, I believe that you can only write elas if you know that the bosses are all women. But in this sentence, we don't know the bosses genders, so you have to write Eles. Eles can be all male bosses, some male and some female, or neutral if you don't know the gender.

October 1, 2013

MarkosGoulet

I would think that, "Elas nao sao as minhas chefes, is correct. I made the mistake just now by not making the "chefes" female.

October 22, 2013

djeidot

"Elas não são minhas chefes" is correct (you don't need "as"). "Chefe" is the same word for both genders: "o chefe/a chefe". (there's also the term "chefa" but that's a colloquial word).

I disagree with @reno300's comment. If you translate "Elas não são minhas chefes" to English you arrive to the exact same sentence, so it should be a valid translation. Or to put it another way, if this was a multiple choice question you would have to check both "Eles não são meus chefes" and "Elas não são minhas chefes".

November 26, 2013

reno300

Yes I think you might be correct here. I just read somewhere that if the gender isn't specified, then always use the masculine. Now I'm doubting if this was good advice or not! Of course elas would work if you knew they were all women.

November 26, 2013

djeidot

You are right, you were given a good advice. For a group of mixed genders, or a group of unspecified gender, use the masculine. Use the feminine only for a group of all women. The thing is that, when translated from English, it's not clear which kind of group it is, so we could assume it was a group of all women as well. So putting the sentence in the feminine shouldn't be considered wrong by Duolingo.

November 26, 2013

jakerosen

OK got it.

October 2, 2013

reno300

Good to know. Then maybe jakerosen wrote "Elas não são meus chefes.", mixing the feminine 'elas' with the masculine 'meus' instead of 'minhas' and was marked incorrectly for that.

November 26, 2013

lottib

i can say os meus!!!!

May 3, 2013

RobertoTom7

I was surprised when I put "eles não são os chefes de mim" and got it wrong.

February 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.