1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where is Donald? I need a jo…

"Where is Donald? I need a joiner."

Translation:Càit a bheil Dòmhnall? Feumaidh mi saor.

March 23, 2020

2 Comments


Eileen600560

When do you use cait a bheil as opposed to caite a bheil Thanks


silmeth

càit a bheil is just a newer spelling of càite a bheil (the first omits a silent vowel whereas the second doesn’t), both mean the exact same thing and are actually two ways to write down the same exact words.

This course started using the older spelling, càite a bheil, but afaik now transitions to the new recommended one, càit a bheil. Both should be accepted in all sentences where it appears.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.