1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sgoil ann am baile."

"Tha sgoil ann am baile."

Translation:A school is in a town.

March 23, 2020

9 Comments


McDad10k

Why is this not the town?


silmeth

Because ann am (and ann an) just means in, there is no definite article here. Originally the preposition in was just an or am (so in a town would be am baile), but since this looks exactly like the definite article and the 3rd person plural possessive pronoun their (am baile can also mean the town or their town), people started to say ann an and ann am, there in, in-it in to make in unambiguous, hence: ann am baile in a town.

in the town would be anns a’ bhaile where a’ truly is the definite article (which lenited the following noun in dative), but the preposition changes to anns before it. It could also be shortened to sa bhaile.

See also the discussion Ann an, ann am, ann a and the Ann an article on the Akerbeltz wiki.


Pascayla

Why is this not "there is a school in town" please ?


silmeth

Good question, I think I’d expect there is… here too, but I’m not an English native. I guess it has something to do with in a town having indefinite a house (so it’s not a particular place, so maybe doesn’t sound that natural here, as it’s not really an existential sentence?). But if so, perhaps both should be accepted?

Might be worth reporting using the Report button under the exercise.


JohnEdding

Would "Tha an sgoil ann am baile" translate as The school in town?


silmeth

It would translate to the school is in the town (you omitted the verb is in English).


JohnEdding

So when it accepts "a school in town" instead of "a school in a town" is the algorithm just assuming I made a typo?


silmeth

I think so. Just a school in a town in Gaelic would be sgoil ann am baile without the tha at the beginning (and the same goes for the school in a town).


Jean564934

'A school is in a town' seems

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.