1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach robh thu teth?"

"Nach robh thu teth?"

Translation:Weren't you hot?

March 23, 2020

6 Comments


Gaelynn8

How do I know if this would be past or present tense?


silmeth

By the form of the verb. The present forms of bi are: tha and (bh)eil (as in a bheil? or chan eil), past forms are bha and robh, and future forms are bidh and bi. In Gaelic different forms are used in dependent and independent positions, hence each tense has two forms.

See also my answers to "I will be drinking on Saturday" and "Cha bhi mi a' cluiche teanais".


SrGI2aed

Nach robh thu teth - past Nach eil thu teth - present


Ariaflame

So present tense 'aren't you hot' would be Nach eil thu teth?


StemiasSpa

It sounds like he is saying "nach 'thu' robh teth"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.