1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome, friend."

"You are welcome, friend."

Translation:'S e do bheatha, a charaid.

March 23, 2020

8 Comments


Bob523788

When is it "beatha" vs "bheatha"?


SrGI2aed

In the case of "You are welcome" it depends on whether you are using the singular informal or plural/singular formal (i.e. whether you would use thu or sibh in the rest of the conversation). Do (your, sing. inf., used in a thu context) lenites the following word where possible, ur (your, pl./sing. form, used in a sibh context) does not lenite the following word - 's e do bheatha, a charaid/ 's e ur beatha, a charaid/a chàirdean


susan961004

Thats keepin it simple!


AnnMacleod7

In this content of the question you are welcome friend is the singular why is it s e do bheagha and not s e ur beagha


SrGI2aed

"you are welcome, friend" could be translated as 's e do bheatha, a charaid if you are on informal terms with the person you are talking to (e.g. if they are the same age or younger than you), or as 's e ur beatha, a charaid if you are on more formal/ respectful terms (e.g. if they are older than you), i.e. it's not just a question of whether you are talking to one person, but also a question of informality/formality/respect.


bzg59

Got that. Thanks. But why is it 'S e ur beatha, a shenair. Why are we leniting seanair?


SrGI2aed

Because we are talking to the seanair / caraid / whoever, we need to put seanair / caraid in the vocative case - a sheanair / a charaid.


Pete670519

I'm thinking about the literal translation of the phrase 'S e do bheatha which has been explained elsewhere as It is your life.

Now, I'm wondering if the connotative origins of the expression might be something along the lines of saying "it's your right" or, answering an expression of thankfulness by minimizing the deed, saying "you have the right to it (my help)". And so, sort of implying that you've earned it.

Does this seem possible? Or is it more likely that it's saying "it's your life" in the sense that "it's your lot" or "that's how life is for you and what you should expect" and so, implying that it was fate or luck that provides the opportunities.

I can't decide which option makes more sense...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.