1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen sind Kinder."

"Die Jungen sind Kinder."

Translation:The boys are children.

May 3, 2013

131 Comments


HenigEylon

Two questions:

  1. There was a time when the speaker thing woman pronounced 'sind' as 'zent', another time it was what i was familiar with which is 'zin(d)t'. Are they both correct and is there a reason to pronounce it either way at times? (maybe the speaker microphone thing just confuses sometimes i don't know...)

  2. Second question: When you use 'Die Jungen = The boys' in German, does it ever get used the same way as 'The boys' is used in English, meaning it can relate to any group of males no matter what age they are. Like when Iggy pop in 'Dum dum boys' calls his old friends boys. Or when a old guy in a gold club says: "The boys are on their way". Does it get used this way, 'Jungen', in German?

I would appreciate if someone got the answer/answers.


devansh.sharma
  1. The answer to your first question is probably its an erroneous phonetic reproduction of"sind." In my knowledge the isn't any word like "zindt" or "zent."

  2. About "boys", yes in German too of course people use it in same context as English. Although, "Jungen" is hardly ever used and is replaced by "Jungs." So you can walk into a party and go like "Hallo Jungs!"


nikhil2319

Why should we not use bist instead of sind here?


Moep_Moep

Because "die Jungen" is plural (singular it would be "der Junge") which means the following verb is 3. person plural. The 3. person plural of the verb "to be (sein)" is "sind".

DER Junge IST ein Kind - the boy is a child

DIE JungeN SIND Kinder - the boys are children


PavanKarwa

But then why don't we use--Die Jungen seid Kinder? After all, even seid means "are"!


KimBott1

Komeo's answer is up the right alley but I will add this explanation because I think I had the exact same question as you:

I believe seid is used in "ihr seid", translating to "you are" or "you all are" (ya'll are/ you guys are) in English.

So in, Die Jungen < sein > kinder because you are not referring to the boys directly (you're not talking to them) it would be more natural to say "they are" than "you are".

In German the conjugation of <sein> for "they are" is "sie sind". It just happens to be the same as the one used for "we are" : "wir sind".

Thus you use "sind" to make the sentence essentially say

~The boys, they are children.

Rather than,

~The boys, you all are children (seid)

Or,

~The boys, you are children (bist - which makes even less sense because it is referring to a group, not an individual)


BharatThak214686

Because Die Jungen (The boys) is not second person perspective nor singular, it is same as English.

Bist is used only for second person singular pronouns.

For plural... We are (Wir sind) is first person. You are (Ihr seid) is second person. They or The boys (Sie sind) is third person.

For singular, Ich bin, Du bist & Er ist are correct.


MollieJamesonxox

The 'kinder' chocolate bar is often bought for children. The German word 'Kinder' means 'children' in English... Hope this helps :)


potato_nug

I have a better one! "No matter how nice your kids are, German kids will always be kinder"


DeAnneRose2

Great play on words!


Jalexis219

Why is "Die" used for Jungen and not Der? One would think that since it refers to "boys" it would have the article "der" not "die". I'm a little confused on that part.


Yaniv579818

it's plural - in plural form you have to use die


devanme

To add to the last reply. A lot of time "n" or "en" is added for multiple people and often turns the word neuter. Im not 100% sure about this but its how ive come to understand it.


devanme

(Sorry i meant feminin not neuter)


annie852011

So I translated the boys are children into english but instead of typing children I typed kids so it read it as incorrect. Did anyone else have this problem or was it just me?


FilipDoba

If you were supposed to translate "boys", why would you use kids or children? Those two relate to both genders, so I can see why it read as incorrect.


joshua605335

re read his comment


Ned7173

Sorry if this has been answered before but when do you use '-en' and when you do use '-er' when suggesting plural? e.g. here we have 'Jung-en' meaning boys and 'Kind-er' meaning children


az_p
Mod

    The plural forms are quite irregular and just need to be memorised :(

    Later in the plurals lesson there are some hints in the lesson tips, but they are not solid rules.


    [deactivated user]

      A quick question: Can "Junge" also mean "cub", like a bear or lion cub? Or is there a different word for that?


mizinamo

      Yes, das Junge can be a baby animal. Note that it's a different gender from der Junge "the boy".


Dannychanboo

      would "the boys are kids." be acceptable?


Jeetshri1

      Why do we use 'the' in front of boys?? Because of 'the' it sounds untrue. I think " Boys are children" is correct


devanme

      Because we arent talking about all boys we are talking about specific boys. Which brings "the" with it. "The boys" as in the ones over there or the ones we were talking about previously.


77447Jason

      Couldn't "Die" in this sentence also mean "Those" in this instance.


Erin348426

      Yes, that is another acceptable response.


Brennan807792

      Jungen is masculine right? so why does it use the feminine word Die for a maculine noun


mizinamo

      die is used not only with feminine nouns but also with all plural nouns regardless of gender.


devanme

      Very useful. Danke.


JBABYYXO

      I missed the difference between sind and und? Is sind "and the" or something?


Nitish594496

      Is sind used with plural?


mizinamo

      It's used with wir (we), sie (they), Sie (formal you), and with plural nouns.

      But not with ihr (informal plural you).


BharatThak214686

      Sind is always used with plural. With first person and third person nouns or pronouns


BharatThak214686

      Sind can't be used with singular


Dimas160866

      Why don't we use Der before the word Jungen? Die is meant for a female nouns right?


mizinamo

      die is used for all nouns in the plural regardless of gender (in the nominative and accusative cases).


5eDB

      Junge is boy. But jung also means young. Is there a time when Junge could be both boy and girl?


mizinamo

      Essentially, no.

      Theoretically, die Jungen could mean "the young ones", but in practice, those would be called die Jüngeren (the younger ones) or die Kleinen (the little ones), and so die Jungen essentially always means "the boys".


Monochrome159373

      Kinder means both kid and children but my answer is wrong why ?


mizinamo

      Kinder means both kid and children

      That is not correct.

      kid is singular (one kid) and children is plural (many children).

      One kid, two kids -- one child, two children.

      "many kid" is wrong.

      The German word Kinder means children, i.e. more than one.

      my answer is wrong

      Nobody can see your answer.

      If you have a question about something, please, always copy and paste the entire sentence that you wrote. (Not just the part that you think the system complained about -- if there was an error, the error might have been in some other word or in the word order.)

      But if you wrote "The boys are kid", that would be rejected because "kid" is singular and not plural.


Monochrome159373

      Another question sind and seid is are right so why can't i use em both on female and male ?


mizinamo

      sind and seid is are right

      They are not interchangeable.

      sind is used when the subject is wir (we) or sie (they).

      seid is used when the subject is ihr (you -- informal plural).

      You cannot say wir *seid Männer or ihr *sind Männer, for example.

      die Jungen (the boys) needs the same verb as sie (they). So it must be die Jungen sind Kinder.

      Please go over the lesson notes which are available when you visit www.duolingo.com on a computer. These explain when to use sein and sind and many other aspects of German grammar.


ArtistryHM

      So sind is plural and seid is singular?


mizinamo

      No. It's not a singular/plural distinction. Instead, you have to choose the proper verb form depending on the subject -- I / you (one person) / he, she, it / we / you (several people) / they. A six-way distinction, not two-way (singular/plural).

      Even in English, verb form is not a singular/plural thing -- what's the singular form of "are"? Is it "is" -- can you say "I is"? No; it has to be "I am." So can you say "He am"? No; it has to be "He is". Clearly, there is no one "singular form", but you have to choose the right form for the subject.

      So also in German.

      ihr seid is plural (second person plural: you, several people)

      wir sind is also plural (first person plural: we).

      sie sind is also plural (third person plural: they)

      You choose seid not because "it's plural" but because the subject is ihr.


Zaria189605

      I thought die was feminine


mizinamo

      die is also used in the plural, for nouns of all genders.

      • der Apfel - die Äpfel (masculine: the apple - the apples)
      • die Gabel - die Gabeln (feminine: the fork - the forks)
      • das Pferd - die Pferde (neuter: the horse - the horses)

Chris209727

      Die is the of she but in this sentence,jungen are boys... What's wrong


mizinamo

      die is the definite article for feminine nouns in the singular (when there is just one of them), but it is also the article used for all nouns in the plural, regardless of gender.

      German doesn't distinguish gender in the plural at all, so you have, for example, der Mann, die Männer (masculine), die Frau, die Frauen (feminine), and das Kind, die KInder (neuter).


eZK76VL2

      I said KIDS instead of CHILDREN and it said I was wrong


mizinamo

      I recommend that you use "children" in the future.


prateekjit

      What is the difference in usage of "bist" and "sind"


mizinamo

      bist is used when the subject is du (you, when speaking to one person).

      sind is used when the subject is wir (we) or sie (they) -- or a plural noun, e.g. die Frauen sind "the women are".

      • ich bin (I am)
      • du bist (you are - one person)
      • er ist, sie ist, es ist (he/she/it is)
      • wir sind (we are)
      • ihr seid (you are - more than one person)
      • sie sind (they are)

kfKtG3SK

      Why not "Das" for plural? And isn't Die feminine plural?


mizinamo

      There are no gender distinctions in the plural in German.

      das is neuter singular.

      die is plural (any gender): der Mann, die Männer; die Frau, die Frauen; das Kind, die Kinder.


Canadavankirk

      Why do you use die and not der? Isn't der masculine? And die is feminine?


az_p
      Mod

        Words can have multiple meanings depending on what they're doing in a sentence. The article die is also used for plurals.


BEN9000

        Why is it wrong if I translate "Die Jungen sind Kinder" to "Boys (in general) are children? Instead of "The Boys..."


mizinamo

        You wrote it yourself -- "boys (in general)" does not mean the same thing as "the boys". That's why it's not correct to translate it that way.

        Boys are children = Jungen sind Kinder. (boys in general)

        The boys are children. = Die Jungen sind Kinder. (the boys we had been talking about)


BEN9000

        But ALL boys are children


BEN9000

        So it can't be more general than that, to use THE BOYS should be a more specific group of them...


BEN9000

        Or at least both answers are right...


Jacob_ist_da

        I thought that Die was for feminine shouldn't die be replaced with der? for Der Jungen?


mizinamo

        die is used for feminine nouns, but also for all plural nouns regardless of gender.

        (This is called "syncretism", where due to historical changes, the same word form is used for different functions, as here for die being used for bother feminine and plural nouns.)


BilalNemma1

        There's some sort of glitch with this sentence i literally wrote the answer and i got it wrong.


mizinamo

        Can you be more specific please? What exactly did you type?

        (i.e. not "the answer" or "what it says up there", but please re-type here the words that you used.)

        Also, check to make sure it wasn't a "type what you hear exercise".


PegWhitman

        Why do I hear the d in Kinder and hear a t when it is Kind.


Zach748388

        I thought you used sind when talking about a group you are included in. Example wir sind kinder or wir sind manner


mizinamo

        That's true. But sind is also used when talking about a group that neither you nor the listener is included in, e.g. sie sind Kinder, sie sind Männer (they are children, they are men).

        sind goes with both wir (we) and sie (they).

        Also, Kinder and Männer have to be capitalised, and Männer needs an umlaut -- there is no German word manner or Manner. (If you can't write Männer, then write Maenner instead.)


Beaker712103

        I cant see the words on my phone to answet with


ElsieLins1

        Out of curiosity, why is there die, der and das? Do they mean different things or are they just used to make things clearer?


mizinamo

        are they just used to make things clearer?

        That's more or less it.

        Our ancestors found it useful to sort words into different categories.

        Gender largely disappeared in English (except in the pronouns: he / she / it have not merged into one) but is still strong in German, as in many other Indo-European languages such as Greek, French, or Swedish. (Though e.g. French and Swedish merged the three genders into two.)


Arijus19

        So were is problem in my answer


mizinamo

        Nobody can see your answer.

        What was your complete answer?


Elizabeth521639

        Okay, I'm still very confused about this. From the rules i have figured out (no explanation on when to use which word, that might be helpful) is that sind is used when referring to one's self and seid is used when talking about others, but this doesn't follow that. Can anyone help?


mizinamo

        no explanation on when to use which word, that might be helpful

        Haven't you been reading the tips and notes?

        They may be available behind a light-bulb icon if you are using an app; otherwise, you will have to use the website https://www.duolingo.com/ to access them (ideally on a device with a large-ish screen, since the website sometimes acts like the app when it detects a small screen and may not make tips and notes available).

        Choose a lesson unit, then click on the lightbulb icon:

        The tips and notes for this unit, Basics 2, are also available here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2/tips-and-notes

        The section "verb conjugation" explains which verb form goes with which subject.


Elizabeth521639

        I have been looking at the tips and notes. The section "verb conjunction" doesn't seem to be available on the app (unless I am completely missing it) which is where I primarily use Duolingo. I actually didn't know about a website until I this comment reply email and decided to look at it on my computer in which it brought me to the website. I don't know if the app would have different information available for Android vs. Apple, but on my Android phone I cannot see the "verb conjugation" section, I only have the sections "verbs", "plurals", and "German sounds". In the future I might try and look at tips and notes on the website to try and avoid an issue like this again.


Prajna998567

        Can anyone tell me why we use sind sometimes and said sometimes for the same word "are"


mizinamo

        In English, "are" is used for any of "we, you, they".

        There's no particularly good reason for this except that's what English does.

        (In Danish, for example, er is used with any pronoun -- jeg er, du er, han er "I are, you are, he are".)

        In German, "we" and "they" share the same verb form, but "you" does not.

        So we have wir sind and sie sind but ihr seid (and du bist for talking to one person).

        You can't translate the word "are" by itself -- you have to look at the subject of the verb and then pick the matching verb form in German based on that.


Leeseebear

        I'm confused when it comes to questions, in past duolingo lessons it had the german way of saying a question like 'is she drinking?' was 'trinkt sie?' and I don't understand why!


King2E4

        I am not sure what you mean, but German doesn't have a continuous form. Both 'is she drinking?' and 'does she drink?' is 'trinkt sie?' in German.


David520848

        So is "sind" used for plural purposes whereas bin/bist is singular? Is that correct


mizinamo

        So is "sind" used for plural purposes whereas bin/bist is singular?

        It's not a "plural/singular" thing.

        You have to choose the verb form that matches the subject.

        • ich bin (I am)
        • du bist (you are - one person)
        • er ist, sie ist, es ist (he is, she is, it is)
        • wir sind (we are)
        • ihr seid (you are - two or more people)
        • sie sind (they are)

        ihr seid, for example, is plural but does not use sind. er ist is singular but does not use bin or bist.


ermanen

        Are there different words for kid and child in German too or is it just Kind?


mizinamo

        Are there different words for kid and child in German too or is it just Kind?

        German is not a code for English :) So you can't necessarily expect German to have exactly the same number of synonyms for a given concept as English has.

        "kid" and "child" basically mean the same thing. They're both Kind in German.


Jake514579

        Simple spelling mistake unlike usually it just said it was wrong


mizinamo

        If a typo turns a valid word into a nonsense word, it's considered a typo; if a typo turns a valid word into another valid word, it's considered a mistake.

        For example, if you write "the biys are children", it'll be considered a typo (because "biys" is not a word in English) but if you write "the buys are children" then it'll be considered a mistake (because "buys" -- as in "he buys things") is an English word.


KarlaBangtan

        For anybody confused:

        Singular

        ich BIN (I am) du BIST (you are) er/sie/es IST (he/she/it is)

        Plural

        wir SIND (we are) ihr SEID (you (all) are) sie SIND (they are)


Jacek708677

        Doesn't word "kinder" mean both "children" and "kids"? I keep using the word "kids" and losing hearts :c


mizinamo

        word "kinder"

        There is no word kinder in German.

        "children" in German is Kinder with a capital K.

        The best translation, in my opinion, is "children", but usually "kids" is also accepted -- including here.

        What was your entire sentence?


ThePulsate

        Does the German language not have any use for "J". Everytime i hear Junge its sounds like unge.


Erin348426

        The German "J" is pronounced like a "y" in English. You should be hearing yunge


syshwhsb

        Why do we use "sind" for "kinder"? Why don't we use "sied" for "kinder"?


AngrySpaceWitch

        you are talking ABOUT the boys, not TO the boys, so you cannot use "sied". "seid" goes with 'ihr', which is the plural for 'you'. 'sie' (they) uses sind, so we use that.


BEN9000

        In this case "die" is plural "the Jungen"=the boys. in singular, should be "der Junge" =the boy


mahida10

        Why not use der with jungen and why das with jungen? Reallly awfully confused.


Glendis360

        it says die wich is for feminine


mizinamo

        die is also used for plural nouns.


Glendis360

        oh ye i forgot thanks for the help


Rachel672749

        there is no sound


Guy427892

        Why is it 'Die jungen' and not 'Der jungen'? Also the same for männer,why is it 'die' and not 'der'?


mizinamo

        Because those words are plural.

        der Junge, der Mann in the singular, die Jungen, die Männer in the plural (and nouns are always capitalised in German).

        All nouns have the same articles in the plural -- e.g. die Frau, die Frauen and das Mädchen, die Mädchen: always die in the plural regardless of the gender.


ASHWINRAVI3

        Guys anyone tell me where to use SEID and SIND....Tell me the difference between them...Where to use BIST...


Jegge4

        Die= Feminine


mizinamo

        die is used both for feminine and for plural nouns.


Margaret730579

        I thought "die" was feminin and "junge" was masculine, same thing with men, why did the use "die" for plural.


mizinamo

        die is used for feminine nouns in the singular, and for all nouns in the plural.

        (There's no gender distinction in the plural: all nouns take die.)


xlune

        how come der jungen isn't accepted?


mizinamo

        Jungen is a noun and has to be capitalised.

        It's also plural, so you need the plural article die and not the masculine article der


feeblefoel

        I thourght die was feminine so how come it says die jungen?


mizinamo

        die is used not only for feminine nouns but also for all plural nouns (regardless of gender - there is no gender in the plural).


Germanlear235745

        Why we not use bist instead of seid and sind however both meaning is same. Please make me understand. Thank you in advance.


mizinamo

        Why we not use bist instead of seid and sind however both meaning is same.

        It's the same in the sense that "am" and "is" and "are" mean the same thing -- they are all forms of the verb "to be". But you have to choose the one that matches the subject.

        In Danish, the verb være (to be) is conjugated like this:

        • jeg er
        • du er
        • han er, hun er
        • vi er
        • I er
        • de er

        So Danish people learning English might ask: we do people in English say "you are" not but "I are", even if the meaning is the same? Why do we have to say "I am"? Why is it "we are, you are, they are" but not "he are"?

        To an English speaker, it's natural that we have to say "I am" and "he is" and not "I are, he are".

        And to a German speaker it's natural that we have to say du bist and ihr seid and wir sind -- you can't just mix them up and say du seid or ihr sind, any more than you could say "I is" or "you am".

        If the subject is du, the verb form is bist. And so on:

        • ich bin
        • du bist
        • er/sie/es ist
        • wir sind
        • ihr seid
        • sie sind

sunilvasista

        Im really confused of when to use sind and when to say seid


Nachiket187408

        When you're addressing someone not from your group you say "seid" , when you're talking about something which you're part of , you say "sind"


Chong_jojo

        Isn't Der Jungen instead of Die Jungen because Jungen is a masculine word?


AngrySpaceWitch

        When a word becomes plural, der and das turns into die, like in 'die brote' (the breads) or 'die jungen' (the boys) (Die does not make it feminine in this case, it just the article for plural words.)


plokooncz

        What the diferent 1. The boys are children 2. The boys Are children


Erin348426

        In English and in German verbs are NOT capitalized. "are" is a conjugation of the verb "to be". So the correct form would be "The boys are children.

        Does that answer your question?


NISHANTPOD1

        How the plural of Junge is Jungen? Its masculine form, So it should end with -er.


mizinamo

        Masculine plurals don't all end in -er.


mahida10

        Why not der with jungen and why das with jungen. Really awfully confused.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.