1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen sind Kinder."

"Die Jungen sind Kinder."

Translation:The boys are children.

May 3, 2013

121 Comments


HenigEylon

Two questions:

  1. There was a time when the speaker thing woman pronounced 'sind' as 'zent', another time it was what i was familiar with which is 'zin(d)t'. Are they both correct and is there a reason to pronounce it either way at times? (maybe the speaker microphone thing just confuses sometimes i don't know...)

  2. Second question: When you use 'Die Jungen = The boys' in German, does it ever get used the same way as 'The boys' is used in English, meaning it can relate to any group of males no matter what age they are. Like when Iggy pop in 'Dum dum boys' calls his old friends boys. Or when a old guy in a gold club says: "The boys are on their way". Does it get used this way, 'Jungen', in German?

I would appreciate if someone got the answer/answers.


devansh.sharma
  1. The answer to your first question is probably its an erroneous phonetic reproduction of"sind." In my knowledge the isn't any word like "zindt" or "zent."

  2. About "boys", yes in German too of course people use it in same context as English. Although, "Jungen" is hardly ever used and is replaced by "Jungs." So you can walk into a party and go like "Hallo Jungs!"


nikhil2319

Why should we not use bist instead of sind here?


Moep_Moep

Because "die Jungen" is plural (singular it would be "der Junge") which means the following verb is 3. person plural. The 3. person plural of the verb "to be (sein)" is "sind".

DER Junge IST ein Kind - the boy is a child

DIE JungeN SIND Kinder - the boys are children


[deactivated user]

    But then why don't we use--Die Jungen seid Kinder? After all, even seid means "are"!


KimBott1

    Komeo's answer is up the right alley but I will add this explanation because I think I had the exact same question as you:

    I believe seid is used in "ihr seid", translating to "you are" or "you all are" (ya'll are/ you guys are) in English.

    So in, Die Jungen < sein > kinder because you are not referring to the boys directly (you're not talking to them) it would be more natural to say "they are" than "you are".

    In German the conjugation of <sein> for "they are" is "sie sind". It just happens to be the same as the one used for "we are" : "wir sind".

    Thus you use "sind" to make the sentence essentially say

    ~The boys, they are children.

    Rather than,

    ~The boys, you all are children (seid)

    Or,

    ~The boys, you are children (bist - which makes even less sense because it is referring to a group, not an individual)


Malika1233216

    Thanks it is help a lot:)


KarlaBea21

    This makes it very clear to me, thanks.


BharatThak214686

    Because Die Jungen (The boys) is not second person perspective nor singular, it is same as English.

    Bist is used only for second person singular pronouns.

    For plural... We are (Wir sind) is first person. You are (Ihr seid) is second person. They or The boys (Sie sind) is third person.

    For singular, Ich bin, Du bist & Er ist are correct.


MollieJamesonxox

    The 'kinder' chocolate bar is often bought for children. The German word 'Kinder' means 'children' in English... Hope this helps :)


potato_nug

    I have a better one! "No matter how nice your kids are, German kids will always be kinder"


DeAnneRose2

    Great play on words!


Jalexis219

    Why is "Die" used for Jungen and not Der? One would think that since it refers to "boys" it would have the article "der" not "die". I'm a little confused on that part.


Yaniv579818

    it's plural - in plural form you have to use die


devanme

    To add to the last reply. A lot of time "n" or "en" is added for multiple people and often turns the word neuter. Im not 100% sure about this but its how ive come to understand it.


devanme

    (Sorry i meant feminin not neuter)


Malika1233216

    Cause its plural:)


Malika1233216

    In singular is "der Junge" :)


Suzanne677298

    I'm confused too. Die frau is singular, but die jungen is plural. Is this just one of those "memorize it, it doesn't have to make sense" things?


mizinamo

    Die frau is singular, but die jungen is plural.

    Please pay attention to the correct spelling: Frau and Jungen have to be capitalised.

    It's true that both feminine singular nouns as well as all plural nouns take die in the nominative and accusative cases.


    [deactivated user]

      A quick question: Can "Junge" also mean "cub", like a bear or lion cub? Or is there a different word for that?


mizinamo

      Yes, das Junge can be a baby animal. Note that it's a different gender from der Junge "the boy".


Game_Difficlty

      does it have something to do with the article? like das is a gender neuter and der is for masculine so jungen means boy


Ned7173

      Sorry if this has been answered before but when do you use '-en' and when you do use '-er' when suggesting plural? e.g. here we have 'Jung-en' meaning boys and 'Kind-er' meaning children


az_p

      The plural forms are quite irregular and just need to be memorised :(

      Later in the plurals lesson there are some hints in the lesson tips, but they are not solid rules.


annie852011

      So I translated the boys are children into english but instead of typing children I typed kids so it read it as incorrect. Did anyone else have this problem or was it just me?


Dannychanboo

      would "the boys are kids." be acceptable?


Nitish594496

      Is sind used with plural?


mizinamo

      It's used with wir (we), sie (they), Sie (formal you), and with plural nouns.

      But not with ihr (informal plural you).


BharatThak214686

      Sind is always used with plural. With first person and third person nouns or pronouns


BharatThak214686

      Sind can't be used with singular


BEN9000

      Why is it wrong if I translate "Die Jungen sind Kinder" to "Boys (in general) are children? Instead of "The Boys..."


mizinamo

      You wrote it yourself -- "boys (in general)" does not mean the same thing as "the boys". That's why it's not correct to translate it that way.

      Boys are children = Jungen sind Kinder. (boys in general)

      The boys are children. = Die Jungen sind Kinder. (the boys we had been talking about)


77447Jason

      Couldn't "Die" in this sentence also mean "Those" in this instance.


Erin348426

      Yes, that is another acceptable response.


Jeetshri1

      Why do we use 'the' in front of boys?? Because of 'the' it sounds untrue. I think " Boys are children" is correct


devanme

      Because we arent talking about all boys we are talking about specific boys. Which brings "the" with it. "The boys" as in the ones over there or the ones we were talking about previously.


Brennan807792

      Jungen is masculine right? so why does it use the feminine word Die for a maculine noun


mizinamo

      die is used not only with feminine nouns but also with all plural nouns regardless of gender.


JBABYYXO

      I missed the difference between sind and und? Is sind "and the" or something?


Dimas160866

      Why don't we use Der before the word Jungen? Die is meant for a female nouns right?


mizinamo

      die is used for all nouns in the plural regardless of gender (in the nominative and accusative cases).


Monochrome159373

      Kinder means both kid and children but my answer is wrong why ?


mizinamo

      Kinder means both kid and children

      That is not correct.

      kid is singular (one kid) and children is plural (many children).

      One kid, two kids -- one child, two children.

      "many kid" is wrong.

      The German word Kinder means children, i.e. more than one.

      my answer is wrong

      Nobody can see your answer.

      If you have a question about something, please, always copy and paste the entire sentence that you wrote. (Not just the part that you think the system complained about -- if there was an error, the error might have been in some other word or in the word order.)

      But if you wrote "The boys are kid", that would be rejected because "kid" is singular and not plural.


Monochrome159373

      Another question sind and seid is are right so why can't i use em both on female and male ?


mizinamo

      sind and seid is are right

      They are not interchangeable.

      sind is used when the subject is wir (we) or sie (they).

      seid is used when the subject is ihr (you -- informal plural).

      You cannot say wir *seid Männer or ihr *sind Männer, for example.

      die Jungen (the boys) needs the same verb as sie (they). So it must be die Jungen sind Kinder.

      Please go over the lesson notes which are available when you visit www.duolingo.com on a computer. These explain when to use sein and sind and many other aspects of German grammar.


ArtistryHM

      So sind is plural and seid is singular?


mizinamo

      No. It's not a singular/plural distinction. Instead, you have to choose the proper verb form depending on the subject -- I / you (one person) / he, she, it / we / you (several people) / they. A six-way distinction, not two-way (singular/plural).

      Even in English, verb form is not a singular/plural thing -- what's the singular form of "are"? Is it "is" -- can you say "I is"? No; it has to be "I am." So can you say "He am"? No; it has to be "He is". Clearly, there is no one "singular form", but you have to choose the right form for the subject.

      So also in German.

      ihr seid is plural (second person plural: you, several people)

      wir sind is also plural (first person plural: we).

      sie sind is also plural (third person plural: they)

      You choose seid not because "it's plural" but because the subject is ihr.


Zaria189605

      I thought die was feminine


mizinamo

      die is also used in the plural, for nouns of all genders.

      • der Apfel - die Äpfel (masculine: the apple - the apples)
      • die Gabel - die Gabeln (feminine: the fork - the forks)
      • das Pferd - die Pferde (neuter: the horse - the horses)

Chris209727

      Die is the of she but in this sentence,jungen are boys... What's wrong


mizinamo

      die is the definite article for feminine nouns in the singular (when there is just one of them), but it is also the article used for all nouns in the plural, regardless of gender.

      German doesn't distinguish gender in the plural at all, so you have, for example, der Mann, die Männer (masculine), die Frau, die Frauen (feminine), and das Kind, die KInder (neuter).


eZK76VL2

      I said KIDS instead of CHILDREN and it said I was wrong


mizinamo

      I recommend that you use "children" in the future.


prateekjit

      What is the difference in usage of "bist" and "sind"


mizinamo

      bist is used when the subject is du (you, when speaking to one person).

      sind is used when the subject is wir (we) or sie (they) -- or a plural noun, e.g. die Frauen sind "the women are".

      • ich bin (I am)
      • du bist (you are - one person)
      • er ist, sie ist, es ist (he/she/it is)
      • wir sind (we are)
      • ihr seid (you are - more than one person)
      • sie sind (they are)

kfKtG3SK

      Why not "Das" for plural? And isn't Die feminine plural?


mizinamo

      There are no gender distinctions in the plural in German.

      das is neuter singular.

      die is plural (any gender): der Mann, die Männer; die Frau, die Frauen; das Kind, die Kinder.


Canadavankirk

      Why do you use die and not der? Isn't der masculine? And die is feminine?


az_p

      Words can have multiple meanings depending on what they're doing in a sentence. The article die is also used for plurals.


Jacob_ist_da

      I thought that Die was for feminine shouldn't die be replaced with der? for Der Jungen?


mizinamo

      die is used for feminine nouns, but also for all plural nouns regardless of gender.

      (This is called "syncretism", where due to historical changes, the same word form is used for different functions, as here for die being used for bother feminine and plural nouns.)


BilalNemma1

      There's some sort of glitch with this sentence i literally wrote the answer and i got it wrong.


mizinamo

      Can you be more specific please? What exactly did you type?

      (i.e. not "the answer" or "what it says up there", but please re-type here the words that you used.)

      Also, check to make sure it wasn't a "type what you hear exercise".


PegWhitman

      Why do I hear the d in Kinder and hear a t when it is Kind.


Zach748388

      I thought you used sind when talking about a group you are included in. Example wir sind kinder or wir sind manner


mizinamo

      That's true. But sind is also used when talking about a group that neither you nor the listener is included in, e.g. sie sind Kinder, sie sind Männer (they are children, they are men).

      sind goes with both wir (we) and sie (they).

      Also, Kinder and Männer have to be capitalised, and Männer needs an umlaut -- there is no German word manner or Manner. (If you can't write Männer, then write Maenner instead.)


Beaker712103

      I cant see the words on my phone to answet with


ElsieLins1

      Out of curiosity, why is there die, der and das? Do they mean different things or are they just used to make things clearer?


mizinamo

      are they just used to make things clearer?

      That's more or less it.

      Our ancestors found it useful to sort words into different categories.

      Gender largely disappeared in English (except in the pronouns: he / she / it have not merged into one) but is still strong in German, as in many other Indo-European languages such as Greek, French, or Swedish. (Though e.g. French and Swedish merged the three genders into two.)


Arijus19

      So were is problem in my answer


mizinamo

      Nobody can see your answer.

      What was your complete answer?


Elizabeth521639

      Okay, I'm still very confused about this. From the rules i have figured out (no explanation on when to use which word, that might be helpful) is that sind is used when referring to one's self and seid is used when talking about others, but this doesn't follow that. Can anyone help?


mizinamo

      no explanation on when to use which word, that might be helpful

      Haven't you been reading the tips and notes?

      They may be available behind a light-bulb icon if you are using an app; otherwise, you will have to use the website https://www.duolingo.com/ to access them (ideally on a device with a large-ish screen, since the website sometimes acts like the app when it detects a small screen and may not make tips and notes available).

      Choose a lesson unit, then click on the lightbulb icon:

      The tips and notes for this unit, Basics 2, are also available here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2/tips-and-notes

      The section "verb conjugation" explains which verb form goes with which subject.


Elizabeth521639

      I have been looking at the tips and notes. The section "verb conjunction" doesn't seem to be available on the app (unless I am completely missing it) which is where I primarily use Duolingo. I actually didn't know about a website until I this comment reply email and decided to look at it on my computer in which it brought me to the website. I don't know if the app would have different information available for Android vs. Apple, but on my Android phone I cannot see the "verb conjugation" section, I only have the sections "verbs", "plurals", and "German sounds". In the future I might try and look at tips and notes on the website to try and avoid an issue like this again.


Prajna998567

      Can anyone tell me why we use sind sometimes and said sometimes for the same word "are"


mizinamo

      In English, "are" is used for any of "we, you, they".

      There's no particularly good reason for this except that's what English does.

      (In Danish, for example, er is used with any pronoun -- jeg er, du er, han er "I are, you are, he are".)

      In German, "we" and "they" share the same verb form, but "you" does not.

      So we have wir sind and sie sind but ihr seid (and du bist for talking to one person).

      You can't translate the word "are" by itself -- you have to look at the subject of the verb and then pick the matching verb form in German based on that.


Leeseebear

      I'm confused when it comes to questions, in past duolingo lessons it had the german way of saying a question like 'is she drinking?' was 'trinkt sie?' and I don't understand why!


King2E4

      I am not sure what you mean, but German doesn't have a continuous form. Both 'is she drinking?' and 'does she drink?' is 'trinkt sie?' in German.


David520848

      So is "sind" used for plural purposes whereas bin/bist is singular? Is that correct


mizinamo

      So is "sind" used for plural purposes whereas bin/bist is singular?

      It's not a "plural/singular" thing.

      You have to choose the verb form that matches the subject.

      • ich bin (I am)
      • du bist (you are - one person)
      • er ist, sie ist, es ist (he is, she is, it is)
      • wir sind (we are)
      • ihr seid (you are - two or more people)
      • sie sind (they are)

      ihr seid, for example, is plural but does not use sind. er ist is singular but does not use bin or bist.


ermanen

      Are there different words for kid and child in German too or is it just Kind?


mizinamo

      Are there different words for kid and child in German too or is it just Kind?

      German is not a code for English :) So you can't necessarily expect German to have exactly the same number of synonyms for a given concept as English has.

      "kid" and "child" basically mean the same thing. They're both Kind in German.


Jake514579

      Simple spelling mistake unlike usually it just said it was wrong


mizinamo

      If a typo turns a valid word into a nonsense word, it's considered a typo; if a typo turns a valid word into another valid word, it's considered a mistake.

      For example, if you write "the biys are children", it'll be considered a typo (because "biys" is not a word in English) but if you write "the buys are children" then it'll be considered a mistake (because "buys" -- as in "he buys things") is an English word.


KarlaBangtan

      For anybody confused:

      Singular

      ich BIN (I am) du BIST (you are) er/sie/es IST (he/she/it is)

      Plural

      wir SIND (we are) ihr SEID (you (all) are) sie SIND (they are)


Jacek708677

      Doesn't word "kinder" mean both "children" and "kids"? I keep using the word "kids" and losing hearts :c


mizinamo

      word "kinder"

      There is no word kinder in German.

      "children" in German is Kinder with a capital K.

      The best translation, in my opinion, is "children", but usually "kids" is also accepted -- including here.

      What was your entire sentence?


AtulJagdal

      For masquline gender we use der and for feminine gender we use die and for netural gender we use das But in this level you used masquline gender insted of feminine gender. So I am confused kindly help me out of this.


mizinamo

      For masquline gender we use der and for feminine gender we use die and for netural gender we use das

      That is true.

      And for plural nouns such as Jungen, we use die.

      in this level you used masquline gender insted of feminine gender.

      Where? Which sentences are you talking about?


Birds_eat_grass

      Can 'Kinder' mean 'kids'?


MadRac16

      Why sind instead of sied?


mizinamo

      sied is a form of the verb sieden (to boil), a rather uncommon word which you don't need to know at this point. You can forget about sied.

      seid with ei is the verb form used for ihr seid (you are -- when speaking to several people).

      But here, the subject is not "you"; it's "they".

      So you need the verb form sind as in sie sind (they are).


turkey1260

      Die Jungs sind Kinder is wrong. Why?


mizinamo

      In a listening exercise, you have to type what you hear.

      If the voice says Jungen, then write Jungen. Not Jungs.


marius996936

      My ansver ist corekt but duo say is not corekt it is not fear


mizinamo

      My ansver ist corekt

      There are four spelling mistakes in four words here; I fear that your answer may not have been as correct as you thought.

      If you would like help identifying exactly which mistakes you made, please show us a screenshot of the answer that was rejected -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.

      Otherwise I'm afraid your report is not useful ("Duo marked it wrong" and nobody can see what "it" was).


KeziAlfS

      Why 'die'? Why dont 'der' or 'das'?


mizinamo

      Why 'die'?

      Because

      • Jungen is plural
      • It's the subject of the sentence, i.e. in the nominative case
      • The plural nominative form of the definite article is die

      Why dont 'der'

      der can be

      • masculine nominative (wrong gender: masculine instead of plural)
      • plural genitive (wrong case: genitive instead of nominative)
      • feminine genitive or dative (just wrong)

      or 'das'?

      das is neuter nominative or accusative. Not plural anything.


TomPatters3

      the boys're kids is considered a typo when I am instead using the optional inflection of boys, so could it recognise contractive endings on nouns please?


Helin595212

      Kinder=Children Alright Kinder joy=Childrens enjoy Wth


Aset21211

      Do you pronounce 'r' at the end of 'kinder'?


mizinamo

      Do you pronounce 'r' at the end of 'kinder'?

      Most speakers don't; rather, the /r/ "colours" the preceding vowel and so the unstressed final -er is pronounced [ɐ]; Kinder sounds a little bit like Kinda but with a more central, shwa-like sound than a full [a].


jordan938

      Why die Jungen is the same as die Frau? Jungen is boys and frau is woman. Why both of them use "die"?


mizinamo

      die Frau uses die because Frau is grammatically feminine.

      die Jungen uses die because Jungen is plural.

      Those forms used to be distinct 1000 years ago or so (feminine singular diu, masculine plural die, dio) but have since merged and are now (coincidentally) identical.


janusanu

      I didn't I understood that


BiBooBoo

      Umm, weird thing... The sentence said, Die jungen sind kinder, which means, The boys are children, correct? Well that is what I wrote and it said I was wrong. Ugh Duolingo! I love you and all, but seriously? Or am I doing something wrong?


mizinamo

      The sentence said, Die jungen sind kinder

      No, it didn't. It said Die Jungen sind Kinder -- note the capital letters in the nouns Jungen and Kinder; the capitalisation is part of the correct spelling.

      which means, The boys are children, correct?

      Correct.

      Well that is what I wrote and it said I was wrong.

      Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected?

      Chances are, the problem is somewhere on your end, but without seeing what kind of exercise you had or exactly what you wrote (which might include an unintentional typo, for example), it's impossible to guess.

      Upload your screenshot to a website somewhere, please (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

      Thank you!


AlexBagels1

      On "Die jungen sind kinder" shouldn't I be able to put kids to? Because kinder can mean kids and children?


mizinamo

      On "Die jungen sind kinder"

      Please pay attention to the correct spelling -- the sentence is not Die jungen sind kinder but rather Die Jungen sind Kinder: the capitalisation of Jungen and Kinder is part of the correct spelling.

      shouldn't I be able to put kids to?

      "The boys are kids" is also accepted as a translation.


LindavanDyk

      if you put more than one n the answer should still be right right?


mizinamo

      if you put more than one n the answer should still be right right?

      You need four "n" in German (e.g. as the answer to a listening exercise):

      Die Jungen sind Kinder

      and one "n" in English (e.g. as the answer to a translation exercise):

      "The boys are children"

      Where did you want to "put more than one n"?


pam.rubano

      Anyone else having trouble with the recording? Im saying it exactly as the recording does but it quickly says it's an error.


Selam417148

      Every time i tap the button to speak it immediately says "that doesnt sound right", what do i do?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.