1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Inclusivity in Duolingo (A th…

PresleyJen

Inclusivity in Duolingo (A thank you to Duolingo)

in·clu·siv·i·ty /ˌinklo͞oˈsivədē/ noun the practice or policy of including people who might otherwise be excluded or marginalized, such as those who have physical or mental disabilities and members of minority groups. "you will need a thorough understanding of inclusivity and the needs of special education pupils"

I love seeing the inclusivity in Duolingo. It makes me smile. There's "The Honeymoon" story and plenty of senteces that include the LGBTQ+ community. As a teenager, it makes me feel like the world is slowly changing. I also love the Muslim charcacter. I love the repersentation of minorities on this site and the different cultures. It's a beauatiful thing.

Thank you, Duolingo.

:)

March 23, 2020

72 Comments


Janet240859

It's quite easy for them to put such things in the stories. The site is less inclusive when it comes to disability, where Duolingo doesn't adhere to best practice screen design, choice of fonts and colours, magnification, and the like.


PresleyJen

Yes, that is true. I wish they had more options for people with certain disabilties.


saybrookharris

agreed. i love ur profile pic PresleyJen


_Lukekook_

I was going to say the same thing <3


Jimmy54103

I believe that inclusivity and caring for others is the normal human sentiment.

But some people diverge from this and become uncaring and jaded, which in the end only hurts themselves.


PresleyJen

Yay! All the hate comments have been deleted!


Atervanda

I don't recall writing a hate comment.


Little_Tatws

You didn't. :)


PresleyJen

Not you,. (just other people I can't call out.)


Janeypoo7

I absolutely love that about Duolingo, too! It's refreshing. I feel sorry for those who don't like such inclusivity. They're missing out on a lot of love.


Little_Tatws

I enjoy the diversity both in Duolingo's community and the lessons. Not only does it give groups representation, but it shows those in the majority that there is more than just one group.


MessyMary

Why must we fight over this? I wish people would just kindly state their opinion.(Thanks PresleyJen) I hate it when people shove their idea's into my face. I think there is a lot of hypocrisy in the world, and we all need to calm down over other opinions. I always try to respect other people's opinions, even when I disagree and I think we should all try to do the same. There is no need to force our opinions on others (not blaming you PresleyJen, referring to the hate comments).

We all need to calm down. Even if we disagree with another comment. :)


PresleyJen

In the wise words of Taylor Swift:

"You (we) need to calm down."


RenHenley

This makes me sooo happy! The islamic community and LGBTQ+ community are both very close to my heart (I'm in both) and seeing them included makes me smile :)


URAVERAGEBOI

so you're an LGBTQ+ and Muslim?


RenHenley

Yup! It's hard but it's me


saybrookharris

RedHenley, I suport you!


RenHenley

Awww thank you! It means a lot!


saybrookharris

I am a young black girl who has experienced discrimination, and I cannot stand it. so i am with you!


PresleyJen

Best wishes to you! Do you know Toastchild on Instagram? Her art is amazing and inclusive.

https://www.instagram.com/toastchild/


URAVERAGEBOI

awwww! her art is so cute! it looks a lot like mine!


_Lukekook_

I agree I love how Duolingo is LGBTQ+ supportive personally I'm straight but I am an ally I have a lot of LGBTQ+ friends and I dont use any platform thats not LGBTQ+ supportive <3


da_pusheen

Duolingo is the best. It the really does include all kinds of people and makes us all feel welcome.

Three cheers for duolingo!

hip hip hooray!

hip hip hooray!

hip hip hooray!


GailJaynes

Duolingo does treat us all well. I can't wait to see the outcome of your story contest. Have an awesome day, PresleyJen. :)


PresleyJen

You have an awesome day too!


acollins67

ok yes!! I am a pansexual female and I took a screenshot of the honeymoon story and sent it to my nonbinary partner and it was really really nice to see. and like you said, the Muslim character especially and this site just makes me happy :)


mlekolaki44

OMG you are so extraordinary and so unprejudiced!!!


URAVERAGEBOI

it makes me happy too! I didn't know my day was gonna be so bright and happy!


Jimmy54103

I just gave you a lingot, to make your day even brighter.


PresleyJen

I know, right? I was talking to one of my friends about it and they loved it too.


Daddy-O_123

I dont even know what you said.


GailJaynes

Please don't hate on PresleyJen guys. She's my friend, and she's speaking her mind. This is a time when we need to be there for each other, not put each other down. Do I agree with everything, no. However, God loves the person, regardless of what they believe. It's time we all rise up in unity and not let these differences come between us all. Love you guys, and you are all in my prayers.

~GJ <3

P.S. Shoutout to URAVERAGEBOI, I'm praying for you bro. You keep being you. Don't let others comments get you down. God loves you. :)


BooDivaBoo

Loving it!! Bisexual and a huge supporter of the LQBTQIA+ community!!!


Osunsina

I also love the inclusivity! Obrigada! Merci beaucoup!


Jimmy54103

Thank you, PresleyJen.

Respecting and including all people will make us all smile.


URAVERAGEBOI

yes! everyone should be loved and called valid! because everyone is!!!


URAVERAGEBOI

people with disabilities, LGBTQ+, and Muslim! everyone is loved!


GailJaynes

You are so kind. :)

That's why I followed you.


RobertOng7

I totally agree! Thanks for posting!


URAVERAGEBOI

IT HAS LGBTQ+ TOO?! I'M SO HAPPY! I'M NON BINARY SO THIS MAKES ME SMILE! ALSO THANK YOU FOR FLLOWING ME!


acollins67

yes!! I love it!!!


PresleyJen

Your welcome and valid!

:)


URAVERAGEBOI

OMG THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!! :) I thought nobody would say that! you are so nice! I followed you back!


Jimmy54103

Of course you are valid - and deserving of being cared about, celebrated for who you are, included, and loved.

You deserve to hear this, and to know this.


PresleyJen

A thank you to Duolingo for Incusivity. Read the title.


DalePenn

Duolingo is ahead of the curve. This may throw some folks for a loop, but that's okay, they are reflecting the real world. I'm a native English speaker, and the role gender plays in Español is fascinating and frustrating. Throw in real world gender issues and I'm sure this is creating an even more challenging experience for some folks. Are the stories the same for all languages. Cudos!


Cameron_Muir

Hello! I am a native Spanish speaker, and while Spanish is a very gendered language, there are alternitaves! Instead of "o" or "a", you can use "e". (pronounced "eh") This creates a gender-neutral way to refer to someone. (ex. Elle es mi hermane.) Though this has not yet been made "official", I'm very eager about it!


DalePenn

Muy emocionada! I wish English would add a gender neutral pronoun for he and she. It doesn’t always work so we end up saying “he/she” when the subject could be either male or female. It’s cumbersome.


acollins67

I know people use they/them but it isnt quite the same as he or she im with you :/


MikeDaniel690095

French has "on" (as in, "one can..."), and Latin had "id" (lit. "it"), so it's possible...


Osunsina

Thanks for this info!!!!! Does anyone know if this is happening in Portuguese or French?


acollins67

wait thats amazing!!! my partner is nonbinary and the gendered everything in languages like spanish must make it hard for those who are native spanish or romance language speakers but this makes me really happy!!!! thank you for sharing!!!!

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started