1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Töchter"

"Ihre Töchter"

Translation:Their daughters

May 3, 2013

11 Comments


lmor22

I can't differentiate Tochter/Töchter and Bruder/Brüder. They sound the same to me.


danieljvdm

The DL pronunciation is horrible. Tochter = 'TOCH-ta' and Töchter = 'TERCH-ta'. It's not exactly like that, since German has different sounds than English, but it's close. Also the difference between u and ü is simply that the ü slides when the u doesn't. Bruder = 'BRU-da' and Brüder = 'BROO-da'.


Spencer584322

This helps a lot! Thank you!


Rich.salaz

If I wanted to write "her daughters" would it be written the same? (Sorry for my English, is not my mother language)


BilboBaggins0135

Yes, Ihr/Ihre can mean her or their.


daniel_ab

In this case, I guess "ihre" can mean "your" (formal) too. Am I right?


FrancisKon

Your (formal) would be "Ihr"/"Ihre" with upper case I even if not start of the sentence, I think. So yes if the sentence starts with Ihr it can mean "Your" (formal) or "Her" or "Their". "ihre" on the other hand is not for your (formal) because of the lower case i.


[deactivated user]

    i wrote your girls ,why wasnt it accepted


Audrey-E

    Hay (: I think it would have been: "deine Schwestern" (for singular "you"), or "eure Schwestern" (for plural "you").

    Possessive plural:

    ich -> meine; du -> deine; er -> seine; sie -> ihre; wir -> unsere; ihr -> eure; sie -> ihre / Sie -> Ihre


LorenzoAG

    Why can't I say 'your sisters'? Ihre can mean your in a formal way can't it?


mizinamo

    Why can't I say 'your sisters'?

    Because Töchter are daughters, not sisters.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.