1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My father is generous and sm…

"My father is generous and smart."

Translation:أَبي كَريم وَذَكِيّ.

March 23, 2020

5 Comments


FelicityWi529236

What was wrong with my answer. I think thats what I posted. Please check


Amir993084

Add the space between و And ذکي


Christin497

I have a follow up qestion to this. I had to translate the sentence from Arabic to English. This was my answer: "My generous and smart father", which is apprently wrong, but why? What would be the arabic translation for the sentence I wrote?


Away54

Christin529273,

"My generous and smart father" would be:

أبي الكريمُ والذكيُّ.

Both Arabic words, ie. "generous" and "smart", are with ال to follow أبي (the phrase noun) as its attributive adjectives.

Whilst, at the sentence above أبي كريم وذكي, the "كريم وذكي" phrase is the predicative adjectives (or the complement) of أبي.


MohsinNaQvi007

'ابي ذكي وكريم' should be acceptable too.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.