1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Socium nostrum visitamus."

"Socium nostrum visitamus."

Translation:We visit our ally.

March 23, 2020

14 Comments


GunnarRica

The female speaker sounds like she's clearly saying "socio nostrum" when it should be "socium." Anybody else hear this? I've sent a report.


ArnarStyrB

Yes she often reads the sentences wrong.


Ronaldo444638

She was to me also. It's hard to learn when the spoken words don't match the conjugation.


Kathleen513974

I don't think I learned the work "Socium" yet - encountering it for the 1st time in review?


Timotheus_Sum

Latin is not a finished language in duolingo. Bugs can occur i guess. It is in late beta state


linm72

Same! I was so confused.


nobody479863

Allies who hit the cook who hit the parrot who was drunk and Dicietful and wrote poems about the calm boys and deceitful girls?


Daniel17387

That parrot had it coming


BPenn5

He was probably beaking off.


Jerseycitysteve

I still can't understand her diction.


GaelicGirl2

I believe I remember learning socius as friend, will have to dig up my books to check.


tacotank10

Is "nostrum" an adjective here or a declined personal pronoun?


AndySunshi

Adjective declined to match the noun. It would be genative case if it were a pronoun

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.