1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund will raus."

"Der Hund will raus."

Translation:The dog wants to go outside.

July 16, 2014

33 Comments


V2Blast

I guess the "gehen" is implied.


Katherle

Yes, it's implied. Modal verbs (want, would like, can, may/to be allowed to, must/to have to, should/shall/to be to/to be supposed to) can sometimes be used on their own in German if the meaning of the sentence is clear from the context.

Ex.

Ich kann Deutsch. (= "I can German", i.e. I can speak German)

Er muss nach London. (= "He must to London", i.e. He must go to London)

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/VollHilfModal/Modalverb.html?lang=en=1

I think in English, the only modal verbs that can sometimes be used on their own are "want" and "would like": I want/would like [to have] a drink.


PatriciaJH

Colloquially, one would say "the dog wants out," "the dog wants in." Here in New England, at least, and probably anywhere with a lot of German ancestry.


Jason39401

Same here in PA. But when I typed "The dog wants outside" they still marked me wrong.


CatMcCat

I've definitely heard that as well (Toronto, Ontario). I don't know if it's a Germanism, though, since lots of people say it who probably aren't of German origin.


jsiehler

Yes, I was going to say the same thing - where I grew up, "The dog wants out" is definitely the normal thing to say, but later on I realized that it's a regionalism and not everyone says it that way.


steelix94

Is this not just standard colloquial English? I don't think it's anything to do with German ancestry. It's an extremely common construction in New Zealand English and there hasn't been any notable German migration here that I'm aware of


Andy499355

West coast American reporting in. "The dog wants out" is perfectly normal for me too. Sounds like it's not regional at all.


KenHagan1

"The dogs wants in." sounds fine in Old England, too, at least to my ear and we haven't had much German migration for a thousand years or so, unless you count our monarchy.


lloydmeta

Raus: Contraction of heraus ‎(“out here”).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/raus#Etymology


Sarah851648

That's correct, but it's also used (colloquially) for "hinaus"; if I were inside with the dog I'd still say "Der Hund will raus".


-Jesse-B-

So raus is a contraction of heraus. And "her" generally indicates movement from a point of origin in a direction toward the speaker.

In this scenario, "Der Hund will raus." Can we imagine that whoever is saying this is on a lawn outside of a house and speaking on a phone with someone in a house. So if the dog is let outside, it would then be moving toward the person on the lawn?

Or am I thinking too much and the given sentence is more of a colloquialism? Or that heraus doesn`t always have to mean movement toward the speaker?


requin230

Yes, you are overthinking it. While the rule says there is a strict difference between "heraus" and "hinaus" in normal speech the difference isn't always so clearcut. And anyway these words aren't used in everyday. So if you stick to "raus" and "rein" you will be fine.


justin981104

I don't understand how 'come out' is not also accepted.

From the speaker's point of view, if they are outside, would say that 'der Hund will (he)raus kommen'. (The dog wants to come outside)

However, if the speaker is inside, they would say that 'der Hund will hinaus (or raus) gehen'. (The dog wants to go outside)

Can someone tell me if I am correct or why it is incorrect?


rynsmi

have been pondering this as well! anyone able to shed some light here?


mike182

"Der Hund will hinaus" was rejected.

I thought "raus" is a shortened "heraus" or "hinaus'. In that case, "hinaus" should work here as well.

Am I wrong or should I report this?


V2Blast

I think "hinaus" = "out there" (away from the speaker) whereas "heraus" = "out here" (towards the speaker), but I'm not sure whether "raus" can be used for both. According to @lloydmeta's Wiktionary link above, although "raus" is a shortened form of "heraus", "raus" is used for both meanings.


mike182

Ok, thanks! But anyway, I would argue that in this sentence "hinaus" should make as much if not more sense than "heraus". Most likely the speaker is inside the house with the dog and the dog wants "out there".

I'll report it next time.


requin230

"Hinaus" and "heraus" may be used in writing but noone would ever use it in normal speech. Only "raus" is used for that.


Ge_org_ei

ok, whats the deal with rin, raus and etc now... whats the difference between raus and heraus for an example?


mizinamo

raus is short for heraus (i.e. towards the outside and towards the speaker).

But it's also used as an abbreviation of hinaus (i.e. towards the outside and away from the speaker).

So, if in doubt, just use raus :)

(And rein for "towards the inside", which is short for herein but is also used for hinein.)


xAlpine8294

"the dog wants to be outside" is marked incorrect? What is wrong?


king_lolliepop78

Someone has to explain to me the difference between "raus", "außen" and "draußen", it would be very much appreciated!!


HelloMiners

i would also like to know to :). great question ;)


JM_JM_JM

I can give it a try, but this is guesswork - would love to know if I am right!

ausßen: the outside of something, like the outside of a fruit versus the inside of the fruit.

draußen: the place that is outside and that you can go to, such as outdoors.

raus / heraus: a place something is going to that is outside of the place you are currently in.

hinaus: a place where you are, which is outside of the place where something is coming from to join you.

Can anybody confirm if this is correct?


requin230

The first two are right, but "raus/heraus" and "hinaus" don't mark a place but a direction

heraus - I'm outside and someone come from inside to me

hinaus - I'm inside and someone wants to go outside

But a lot of german aren't all that aware of the differences, mostly because in normal speech only "raus - heraus and hinaus" and "rein- herein and hinein" are used.

Only if someone is sitting e.g. in an office and someone knocks on the door, a single "herein" can be used as an invitation to come in


Sherry611506

go out ,not go outside , is not accetable, why


ChuckOaks

Where I come from they would just say "the Dog wants out" so this seems just about right to me. 'The Dog wants to go outside' may be more proper but I am not sure more people would say it that lengthy way


AdamSmithyGirl

"The dog wants out" is very commonly heard where I live; although, it is considered bad grammar because of the omitted verb. It's interesting that some things are "correct" in one language and "incorrect" in another, even if people actually use them that way (also, like "It's me" vs "It is I", yet in French "C'est moi" is actually ok).


r-i-c-h-a-r-d

"The hound wants to go out" should be taken


StephenJam5077

So what is außer, then?


AliT.Firef

I listened, and listened, and listened, at slow speed and fast speed, trying to make sense of 'Der Hund weur raus' (I'm not even sure how to spell the sound she makes in German: it's the English 'were' but with a 'v' sound, or an elongated version of the French 'veut'). Eventually in desperation I put 'war', which I knew was wrong, but there's no way in hell it's 'will'.


ArnarStyrB

"The hound wants out." Is wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.