1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er liest langsamer als ich."

"Er liest langsamer als ich."

Translation:He is reading slower than me.

July 16, 2014

24 Comments


Hansbischoff

I wish Duo would use proper English grammar for translations.


davidsigala25

Actually, using "me" at the end is correct. I remember a college writing Professor talking about this, how you only need to end with "I" if you had an "name and" before it.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/i-or-me


Rufus...

You wouldnt necessarily need to end a sentence with "I" if you had a name before it. "The package came for nick and I" is grammatically incorrect. You would say "For nick and me"

But "Nick and I received the package" is correct.


makstephens

It's technically not incorrect to end a sentence with "I"; "He reads slower than I." is awkward, but not wrong. You can appreciate this if you just add the verb "do" to the end, making it the much more natural sentence, "He reads slower than I do."


ancepsinfans

It isn’t exactly wrong, but it isn’t exactly right. If you come at the question from a descriptavist point of view, you can either say “He reads more slowly than me.” or “He reads more slowly than I (do).”.


OnkelD

Actually your own link asserts that you are wrong here. It says quite specifically that you use I for a subjective pronoun--in English grammar terms... that means in the "nominative" case. You ONLY use "me" (wherever you might think it is to be placed) when it is in the OBJECTIVE case... and in none of these examples is "me" objective... not the object of a preposition, and not the object of a verb. Actually the final "I" is the SUBJECT of an elliptical clause: "He is reading slower than I (AM). The verb of the subject "I" is understood--but putting a "me" there is most definitely incorrect English grammar! Any time you make a comparison such as: "I am faster than (he/him)"... the CORRECT choice is HE because the word is the subject of an elliptical: "I am faster than he is" The same holds true for I/me. Just an FYI.


ancepsinfans

Oh, you prescriptivists... Language is alive and flexible, even more so than you or me.


Joshdbro

It accepted "He reads slower than I." Which is as grammatically correct as one could get.


ancepsinfans

“He reads more slowly than I do.” is the most correct, if we are going to split hairs.


SillyLilyAJ

"Slower" isn't correct at all. That's an adjective, and you'd need an adverb here.


Strobro3

this is proper english isn't it? I thought the me/I/ich word here is accusative? shouldn't it be mich?


ancepsinfans

I love how everyone is up in arms about the correctness of me vs I in the English sentence (no, it doesn‘t actually matter), but misses the true error in grammar: slower is a comparative adjective, when a comparative adverb, ‘more slowly’, is needed.


mizinamo

"slow" and "fast" can also be adverbs in English, alongside "slowly" and "quickly" (but not "fastly").


karina_cc

Can you put 'mich' instead of 'ich' in this sentence?


Katherle

No. Comparisons with "als" and "wie" normally use the same case as the noun/pronoun they refer to. Here, "als ich" (literally: than I) refers to the pronoun "er" (he), which is the subject of the sentence and therefore in the nominative case. That's why "ich" is in the nominative case as well. ("Mich" would be the accusative case).

See:

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Konjunktion/Gebrauch/Satzteil.html?lang=en#Anchor-Grundregel-3800


karina_cc

Danke schoen! Das ist nueztlich :)


Thomas_Slo

Why was slowlier" not accepted? Did I just make this one up?


ancepsinfans

more slowly, adverbs don’t take endings in English


eastonkugler

So I get that it's grammatically correct to use normative pronouns for things being compared, as in English, but colloquially do Germans use the accusative like they do in English? Eg "Er liest langsamer als mich" or "He reads slower than me"


Katherle

You wouldn't say "Er liest langsamer als mich", not even in colloquial speech. However, the accusative is used in a comparison if the thing you compare it to is also in the accusative case. E.g. "Er mag dich lieber als mich" (He likes you more than me").

See my explanation above.


D0gs36

The correct english for this phrase should be "he is reading slower than I". For some reason Duolingo refuses to use the correct tense of I in these circumstances


LannySchroeder

All the comparatives that end in ich are answered with "me".( in the choice words) Should be "I", i.e. in English I am?


msmith835

more slowly is correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started