1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Agricola non est in theatro,…

"Agricola non est in theatro, sed in agro."

Translation:The farmer is not in the theater, but in the field.

March 23, 2020

7 Comments


Jon_H_Martin

Am I right in thinking the romans wouldnt have proulnounced the "th" as the /θ/ sound but rather as a /t/ or /tʰ/? I had thought the /θ/ didnt emerge in Greek until the middle ages


Moopish

My understanding is that yes (so someone correct me should I be mistaken), ⟨th⟩ would normally be pronounced /tʰ/, as it was a transliteration of ⟨θ⟩ from Ancient Greek (as you said, before /θ/ emerged).

I remember seeing something saying that it was likely that ⟨ch⟩, ⟨ph⟩, and ⟨th⟩, though all aspirated, would have likely only been aspirated by educated individuals since they represented 'foreign' sounds. But I can find were I saw that.


vincemat

Agricola in dell est


Anna-Boes

IN the field? Can someone tell me how one would say ON the field in Latin? Like, that's how it usually is said, isn't it? Help, I can't speak English anymore...


Moopish

I do not think there would be a difference in Latin. Maybe in more specific contexts.

I have definitely heard both, but in different contexts (this of course likely depends on where you are and what dialect is being spoken).

I tend to hear 'on the field' when it come to sports/games or combat (but here usually hear 'battlefield').

In most other contexts I can think of, like farming or just general location, I usually here 'in the field'.

But of course I do not speak for the entire English speaking population.


Theo639847

I have never met Super agro in Latin.


Theo639847

Maybe a drone, but they didn't have those.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.