1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "What is your name, professor…

"What is your name, professor?"

Translation:Dè an t-ainm a th' oirbh, Ollaimh?

March 24, 2020

12 Comments


Catriona866700

Could someone please provide a literal translation so i can work out how sentence is constructed.


SrGI2aed

What [is] an t- the ainm name a that th' is oirbh [=air sibh] on you, Ollaimh professor


silmeth

What SrGI2aed wrote. I’ll just do a wee self-promotion and link a few posts of mine that might be helpful to understand structure of such questions: "Cò ris a tha an t-sìde coltach an-diugh?", "Who are you?", "Dè an t-ainm a th' ort, a charaid?".


steffy

The links arent working for me could you post an url so i can copy and paste it?


Catriona866700

Thanks for that. Very useful


betsy944139

why no vocative case speaking to the professor in this phrase?


silmeth

ollaimh is the vocative of ollamh, so this sentence definitely does use vocative


steffy

If you mean why isn't it "a ollaimh", it's because ollaimh begins with a vowel


AnnGraham10

Why is it not a th'ort

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.