"Eso es producir."

Translation:That is to produce.

5 years ago

18 Comments


TravisH44

I don't understand what this sentence means...

5 years ago

twindave

Tampoco yo...

5 years ago

blackbirdfly

this new class has poor english

5 years ago

thesilv3r

Made no sense to me, so I put in "That is growing" and got marked wrong. Can anyone provide me what the more appropriate translation for "That is growing" would be?

5 years ago

tango-alpha

Eso es crecer.

5 years ago

Uncle_Joe

Eso está creciendo.

5 years ago

SuperBachatero

Some of these sentences are just strange and difficult to make sense out of.

5 years ago

john_dee

me neither

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

This makes no sense. Would it have been that difficult to construct a sentence introducing the verb "producir" that wasn't nonsensical?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Can a native speaker help us, please?

5 years ago

eahutton

E.g. Why do you need that particular sound system? Because that is to produce a quality of sound like no other you have heard before my friend!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

interesting scenario/interpretation ... thanks

5 years ago

tango-alpha

I agree that it is a stupid sentence and definitely should not have been used when introducing a new word. It is not, strictly speaking, grammatically incorrect, however. Say that a boss wanted to hold a high-producing employee up as an example to others, she might say, "now, that's producing." Still a stupid sentence.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks

5 years ago

Treecie

Hold on everyone! I read this and could visualize myself and a neighbor looking at a tomatoe plant and saying. Eso es producir. However, it is tricky to get a handle on using the infinitive like a gerund...the whole "ing" thing. Poco a poco yo aprender más español.

5 years ago

Anglobrasileiro

colloquially I think this could be interpreted as Now that`s what I call a (good or high ) production, as in the case suggested above by tango-alfa .

5 years ago

MartinCo

That is producing. Was accepted. :)

5 years ago

JobeyinError

A wily veteran producer mentoring a young new professional complaining about his subordinates and theatre bosses... gives her a knowing --That´s producing-- to sympathize.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.