"Eso es producir."

Translation:That is to produce.

May 3, 2013

18 Comments


TravisH44

I don't understand what this sentence means...

May 3, 2013

twindave

Tampoco yo...

May 8, 2013

blackbirdfly

this new class has poor english

May 19, 2013

thesilv3r

Made no sense to me, so I put in "That is growing" and got marked wrong. Can anyone provide me what the more appropriate translation for "That is growing" would be?

July 22, 2013

tango-alpha

Eso es crecer.

August 29, 2013

Uncle_Joe

Eso está creciendo.

October 13, 2013

SuperBachatero

Some of these sentences are just strange and difficult to make sense out of.

July 11, 2013

john_dee

me neither

May 6, 2013

kassandra8286

This makes no sense. Would it have been that difficult to construct a sentence introducing the verb "producir" that wasn't nonsensical?

August 1, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Can a native speaker help us, please?

August 8, 2013

eahutton

E.g. Why do you need that particular sound system? Because that is to produce a quality of sound like no other you have heard before my friend!

November 14, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

interesting scenario/interpretation ... thanks

November 14, 2013

tango-alpha

I agree that it is a stupid sentence and definitely should not have been used when introducing a new word. It is not, strictly speaking, grammatically incorrect, however. Say that a boss wanted to hold a high-producing employee up as an example to others, she might say, "now, that's producing." Still a stupid sentence.

August 29, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

thanks

August 29, 2013

Treecie

Hold on everyone! I read this and could visualize myself and a neighbor looking at a tomatoe plant and saying. Eso es producir. However, it is tricky to get a handle on using the infinitive like a gerund...the whole "ing" thing. Poco a poco yo aprender más español.

September 17, 2013

Anglobrasileiro

colloquially I think this could be interpreted as Now that`s what I call a (good or high ) production, as in the case suggested above by tango-alfa .

September 26, 2013

MartinCo

That is producing. Was accepted. :)

August 22, 2013

JobeyinError

A wily veteran producer mentoring a young new professional complaining about his subordinates and theatre bosses... gives her a knowing --That´s producing-- to sympathize.

December 2, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.