1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Am bu toil leat am peansail …

"Am bu toil leat am peansail agam?"

Translation:Would you like my pencil?

March 24, 2020

5 Comments


DaibhidhR

In English, different tenses have completely different meanings

Do you like my pencil? = 'Do you think my pencil is nice?'
Would you like my pencil? = 'Do you want my pencil?'

Does the same apply in Gaelic? D


Boneyioney

I believe so. "Do you like my pencil?" would be "An toil leat am peansail agam?"


DavidGress2

The word that I hear between "am" and "agam" does not sound like "peansail" at all.


RosinaJohn

Peansail was difficult to hear


Robbie351

Hard to hear this one

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.