1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am going out."

"I am going out."

Translation:Tha mi a' dol a-mach.

March 24, 2020

6 Comments


DerickRethans

Mach or muich? What's the difference?


SrGI2aed

a-mach implies movement, a-muigh implies location - I am going a-mach, but I am a-muigh. The same applies to a-steach (movement inside) and a-staigh (location inside)


AmandaFlee1

Bit mean to say I've missed out a ' when it's pick the bricks and there isn't a brick with a' on it...


AlexandraP341415

I have the same problem. Will report it.


kjkHngrS

the choices do not show the different a and a'


Iain_S

Having had the same problem about six times running, I gave up trying to find which of the two letters "a" was meant to represent a'. Instead I typed "a" and "mach" instead of "a-mach" and, curiously, was marked correct!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.