1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie rennt allein."

"Sie rennt allein."

Translation:She is running alone.

July 16, 2014

20 Comments


aya_rf

What is the difference between 'allein' and 'alleine' ?


SorrisoMW

"alleine" is only used in common speech. "allein" is the correct term.


aya_rf

Thank you! :)


adlihtam

What's wrong with 'She's running alone.'? DL said it was a typo.


Williams_Dakota

It's no longer a typo.


BlairScots

I said "They are running alone. They said it was wrong and the correct answer was "She has running alone". What? I know that cannot be correct!


ndugger1

The verb is "rennt" in this sentence, rather than "rennen", meaning that "sie" means "she", rather than "they"


ndugger1

Oh, nevermind, after rereading what you said, i saw that i must have misread the first time.


RaymondLee10

How would you translate "You'll never walk alone" into German?


A757092

I believe "Du wirst nie allein laufen"


Williams_Dakota

You could also say: ,,Ihr werdet nie allein laufen," or: ,,Sie werden nie allein laufen". Gehen means to go on foot, so that could be used as well.


Giga_bites

Wir übersetzen das nicht, wir singen das genau so. XD


RaymondLee10

Does einsam also mean alone?


alex_tv80

Ein Fichtenbaum steht einsam...

Yes I think, it does


Keith737574

Einsam is "lonely"


Williams_Dakota

It should be clarified that rennen means to run competitively, like in a race. Laufen is just to run/walk, like if you're late to work, you might run.


dbayly

Male voice saying this was incomprehensible after multiple attempts fast or slow, best phonetic guess was erwent. Slo speed converted rennt into a growl


ElsieWeyer

Female voice not very clear


David904136

The male is completely unclear. I couldn't even guess what he was mumbling. He somehow made "rennt" into two syllables, neither of which could be understood.


Giga_bites

Wenn es das heißen soll, was ich vermute, würde man im Deutschen sagen: "Sie geht alleine laufen." oder "Sie geht alleine joggen." Genau wie bei "schwimmen gehen".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.