1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no pueden iniciar sin …

"Ellos no pueden iniciar sin nosotros."

Translation:They cannot start without us.

July 16, 2014

19 Comments


GordonRobb

Just what I needed. Yet another verb for start :(

Any use differences between comenzar, empezar and iniciar?

August 17, 2015

TheNO237

I'm not a native speaker, but Google Translate seems to suggest that empezar and comenzar are quite similar ("start," "commence," "initiate," "begin," etc.) while iniciar can be used for "launch," "log in," "open," as well as "start" or "initiate." Maybe iniciar is used more in technical and computer-related language?

March 25, 2016

Furbolg

Don't forget principiar!

April 29, 2016

5kittens

wondering the same here, wish a native speaker would answer

October 13, 2015

RandomCanadian12

But then what would a native speaker be doing on duolingo? Especially this far into the course? And checking through the comments?

February 28, 2018

RyagonIV

There are some very eager souls around. :)

March 2, 2018

kg5rk

And what about "arrancar" ? : se puede arrancar el coche? (can you START the car?)

October 29, 2016

jonathanbost

That's a slightly different kind of "start."

March 25, 2017

bhouse114

why nosotros instead of nos

January 13, 2016

howcheng

"Nos" is an indirect object pronoun. "Usted nos llama ..." (You tell us...)

March 30, 2016

Libertad54

no pueden empezar, sería lo natural. Si dices iniciar, necesitas el complemento directo.

July 18, 2017

SusannaIII

Also, poder not only means 'can', but 'is able'. "They are not able to start without us" is a perfectly reasonable translation.

September 29, 2016

howcheng

Someone said in another discussion that iniciar normally takes a direct object. Why can we use it here?

July 16, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Is there a reason why it's not accepting "They can't commence without us"?

August 13, 2014

prwh

My Collins dictionary does not list "iniciar" and "commence" as correct translations of each other. Apparently there is a slightly different shade of meaning; "close but no cigar".

May 20, 2015

yimantuwingyai

I've noticed this happens now and then, where Duolingo gives a translation to a word as a possibility but its just wrong and shouldn't be listed as an option.

May 21, 2015

Rodrigo381076

Why not "start"?

February 13, 2018

RyagonIV

"Start" is part of the preferred translation. "They cannot start without us."

March 2, 2018

Roberta950522

is there a problem with using 'begin' instead of "start'?

March 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.